Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The selection of construction method for concrete segmental bridge in Thailand : a case study of MRT purple line (contract 2)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเลือกวิธีการก่อสร้างสะพานคอนกรีตแบบแยกส่วนในประเทศไทย : กรณีศึกษา โครงการก่อสร้างรถไฟฟ้าสายสีม่วง (สัญญาที่ 2)
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Noppadon Jokkaw
Second Advisor
Tanit Tongthong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1436
Abstract
Over the past decade, bridge design and construction technology has undergone rapid development. Although knowledge and technology in the field of bridge design has been studied and transferred to engineers, specialist engineers and specialists in advanced construction techniques are still required to make decisions. However, within the decision-making process, experts still face difficulties and complexities in selecting the suitable method of bridge deck construction. In this study, the Analytical Hierarchy Process (AHP) was applied in consideration of the factors, and is used for selecting the suitable method of bridge deck construction and erection equipment system. The MRT Purple Line (contracts 2) construction project was used as a case study. The results of this research reveal there are six main factors influencing the selection of bridge deck construction method, namely size of project, construction site condition, cost, time, health and safety, and environmental impact. Following the application of these factors to select the five types of superstructure and 12 types of erection equipment in the case study, the results show that the most suitable superstructure is the Span-by-Span method and the most suitable erection equipment is the Under Slung Gantry.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การออกแบบสะพานและเทคโนโลยีในการก่อสร้างได้ถูกพัฒนาอย่างรวดเร็วในทศวรรษที่ผ่านมา และถูกถ่ายทอดสู่วิศวกรอย่างแพร่หลาย แต่การตัดสินใจเลือกเทคนิคการก่อสร้างพื้นสะพานยังจำเป็นต้องใช้วิศวกรผู้ชำนาญการเฉพาะทางในด้านเทคนิคการก่อสร้างขั้นสูง ในการศึกษานี้ได้ประยุกต์วิธีการของกระบวนการลำดับชั้นเชิงวิเคราะห์ (Analytical Hierarchy Process: AHP) ในการพิจารณาปัจจัยที่ใช้ในการตัดสินใจเพื่อเลือกวิธีก่อสร้างพื้นสะพานประเภทชิ้นส่วนคอนกรีตสำเร็จรูปที่เหมาะสมสำหรับประเทศไทยโดยใช้โครงการก่อสร้างรถไฟฟ้าสายสีม่วง (สัญญาที่ 2) เป็นกรณีศึกษา โดยศึกษาการก่อสร้างพื้นสะพานและขั้นตอนของการเลือกเครื่องมือที่ใช้ยกอย่างเหมาะสม จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจถึงการเลือกวิธีก่อสร้างที่เหมาะสมมี 6 ปัจจัย คือปัจจัยขนาดของโครงการ ปัจจัยเงื่อนไขของหน่วยงานก่อสร้าง ปัจจัยต้นทุน ปัจจัยด้านเวลา ปัจจัยทางด้านสุขภาพและความปลอดภัย และปัจจัยด้านผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมผลการประยุกต์ใช้ปัจจัยดังกล่าวในการเลือกระบบการก่อสร้างพื้นสะพาน 5 ระบบและเครื่องมือยก 12 วิธี กับโครงการกรณีศึกษาพบว่าระบบการก่อสร้างพื้นสะพานที่เหมาะสมคือ ระบบการก่อสร้าง Span-by-Span และเครื่องมือยกที่เหมาะสมคือ Under Slung Gantry
Creative Commons License