Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างเชื้อเพลิงการผลิตไฟฟ้า
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Thitisak Boonpramote
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Energy Technology and Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.22
Abstract
The energy industry is considered one of the important sectors for national economic development—especially the electricity generation industry then Thailand has developed a power development plan as the nation roadmap to ensure power security and reliability of the electricity system. In this study, we focus on the electricity generation industry and examine the impacts resulting from the changing composition of power generation type compare between Thailand’s Power Development Plan year 2015 and the year 2018. The scenario case 1 assuming that the electricity generation is generated from 37% of Natural Gas, 23% of Coal, and 50% other. When the changing fuel proportion by increasing Gas-fired power plant to 53% and decrease Coal-fired power plant and other to 12%, 35% accordingly in scenario case 2. As a result, Power Development Plan year 2018 is increase more the total output of the Thai economy than the Plan year 2015 cause to significantly benefit of the economy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การผลิตไฟฟ้าเป็นหนึ่งในธุรกิจพลังงานที่สำคัญต่อการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจของประเทศ ดังนั้นประเทศไทยจึงได้จัดทำแผนพัฒนากำลังการผลิตไฟฟ้า ระยะเวลา 20 ปีขึ้น โดยจะถูกนำมาใช้เป็นแผนหลักในการเสริมสร้างความมั่นคงทางด้านพลังงานและความมีเสถียรภาพของระบบไฟฟ้า การศึกษานี้จะมุ่งเน้นไปยังภาคธุรกิจการผลิตไฟฟ้าและทำการประเมินถึงผลกระทบที่จะเกิดขึ้นเมื่อเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงสัดส่วนของเชื้อเพลิงในการผลิตไฟฟ้าด้วยการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างแผนพัฒนากำลังการผลิตไฟฟ้าปี 2558 และ แผนพัฒนากำลังการผลิตไฟฟ้าปี 2561 โดยจะจำลองสถานการณ์จำลองที่ 1 ให้พลังงานไฟฟ้าทั้งหมดถูกผลิตด้วยเชื้อเพลิงแก๊สธรรมชาติในสัดส่วนร้อยล่ะ 37 เชื้อเพลิงถ่านหินร้อยล่ะ 23 และที่เหลืออีกร้อยล่ะ 50 ถูกผลิตด้วยเชื้อเพลิงอื่นๆ และเปลี่ยนแปลงสัดส่วนการผลิตด้วยการเพิ่มการผลิตไฟฟ้าด้วยเชื้อเพลิงแก๊สธรรมชาติขึ้นเป็นร้อยล่ะ 53 และลดสัดส่วนเชื้อเพลิงถ่านหินลงเหลือร้อยล่ะ 12 ในสถานการณ์จำลองที่ 2 ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นขนาดเศรษฐกิจที่ขยายตัวมากขึ้นอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญเมื่อมีการเพิ่มสัดส่วนการผลิตไฟฟ้าจากแก๊สธรรมชาติ
Creative Commons License