Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Fragility curves of reinforced-concrete buildings under tsunami loadings
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เส้นโค้งความบอบบางของอาคารคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กภายใต้แรงสึนามิ
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anat Ruangrassamee
Second Advisor
Panitan Lukkunaprasit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1383
Abstract
Tsunamis caused damage to many buildings and killed people in many countries in the world. To prevent and reduce structural damage in the future, the understanding of building responses under tsunamis and the development of fragility curves are needed. The fragility curves currently developed from field observations and remote sensing are insufficient to represent structural behaviors in details. In this study, the responses of a generic one-story reinforced concrete building are analyzed to understand behaviors of a building under tsunami loading. Then, the tsunami fragility curve is developed from a series of detailed analyses. The tsunami flow velocity, which is a key parameter in determining hydrodynamic force, is studied by analyzing videos recorded in the March 2011 Tohoku, Japan tsunami. The analyzed velocities fall in the range of to . A generic building model is developed from the average values of the structural indices of residential houses in Southern Thailand. The components of the building model are calibrated with experimental results. The 3-dimensional building model of the former office of Thai Meteorological Department, which is a one-story reinforced-concrete building, is analyzed. In the building model, masonry infill walls are idealized as horizontal springs, and plastic hinges are modeled by non-linear fiber elements. The good agreement between the test and analysis is obtained in terms of initial stiffness and deformations. The generic building is analyzed to capture responses under tsunami hydrodynamic forces. At each inundation depth, the lateral force is increased until collapse. From the analysis results, the resistance of the building is controlled by the shear failure of columns at inundation depths lower than 2.57 m. As an inundation depth increases, locations of loads move higher and the flexural failure occurs in the building. When the tsunami reaches the beam level, the flexural failure occurs even at the tsunami flow velocity lower than . For the building responses with masonry infill walls, walls enhance the lateral resistance represented in terms of the momentum flux of the hydrodynamic force acting on the building. In developing the fragility curve, the uncertainty of compressive strengths of concrete is assumed as the normal distribution, and the tsunami flow velocity is considered in the range from to . The developed tsunami fragility curve shows that the building does not collapse for an inundation depth less than 1.8 m and collapses for an inundation depth higher than 3.2 m.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เหตุการณ์สึนามิได้สร้างความเสียหายต่ออาคารบ้านเรือนและคร่าชีวิตผู้คนจำนวนมากในหลายประเทศในโลก ในการป้องกันและบรรเทาความเสียหายต่อโครงสร้างในอนาคต จำเป็นต้องเข้าใจผลตอบสนองของอาคารภายใต้แรงสึนามิและการพัฒนาเส้นโค้งความบอบบาง ในปัจจุบันเส้นโค้งความบอบบางที่ถูกพัฒนาจากข้อมูลสำรวจในสนามและการสำรวจจากระยะไกลนั้นไม่เพียงพอที่จะแสดงถึงพฤติกรรมของโครงสร้างในรายละเอียด ดังนั้นในการศึกษานี้จึงได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ผลตอบสนองของอาคารตัวแทนซึ่งเป็นอาคารคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กสูงหนึ่งชั้นเพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมของอาคารภายใต้แรงสึนามิและพัฒนาเส้นโค้งความบอบบางจากการวิเคราะห์อาคารโดยละเอียด ในขั้นต้นได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ความเร็วกระแสน้ำซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยหลักในการคำนวนค่าแรงอุทกพลวัตจากภาพโทรทัศน์ที่บันทึกเหตุการณ์สึนามิที่ชายฝั่งตะวันออกของประเทศญี่ปุ่นในเดือนมีนาคม ปีพ.ศ. 2554 โดยค่าความเร็วกระแสน้ำจากการวิเคราะห์อยู่ในช่วง ถึง แบบจำลองอาคารตัวแทนได้ถูกสร้างขึ้นจากค่าเฉลี่ยของดัชนีโครงสร้างของอาคารบ้านพักอาศัยในภาคใต้ของประเทศไทยและได้สอบเทียบแบบจำลองกับผลการทดสอบของอาคารสำนักงานกรมอุตุนิยมวิทยาซึ่งเป็นอาคารคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กสูงหนึ่งชั้นโดยใช้แบบจำลองอาคาร 3 มิติ โดยได้จำลองกำแพงก่ออิฐเป็นสปริงในแนวราบและได้จำลองจุดหมุนแบบพลาสติกด้วยชิ้นส่วนไฟเบอร์ที่มีพฤติกรรมแบบไม่เชิงเส้น จากผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่าค่าสตีฟเนสเริ่มต้นและการเสียรูปของอาคารสอดคล้องกับผลการทดสอบ ผู้วิจัยได้วิเคราะห์อาคารตัวแทนเพื่อศึกษาผลตอบสนองภายใต้แรงอุทกพลวัตจากสึนามิ โดยในแต่ละความสูงน้ำท่วมได้ให้แรงกระทำด้านข้างเพิ่มขึ้นเรื่อยๆจนกระทั่งอาคารวิบัติ จากผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่าที่ระดับความสูงน้ำท่วมระดับต่ำกว่า 2.57 เมตร อาคารวิบัติเนื่องจากการเฉือนในเสา และเมื่อความสูงน้ำท่วมสูงขึ้นตำแหน่งของแรงกระทำจึงเคลื่อนสูงขึ้นตามและอาคารเกิดการวิบัติเนื่องจากการดัด เมื่อระดับความสูงสึนามิถึงระดับคานพบว่าการวิบัติเนื่องจากการดัดสามารถเกิดขึ้นที่ค่าความเร็วกระแสน้ำต่ำกว่า นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่ากำแพงอิฐช่วยเพิ่มความต้านทานด้านข้างของอาคารซึ่งแสดงในรูปแบบของค่าโมเมนตัมการไหลของแรงอุทกพลวัตที่กระทำต่ออาคาร ในการพัฒนาเส้นโค้งความบอบบางได้พิจารณาความไม่แน่นอนของกำลังอัดของคอนกรีตโดยให้มีการกระจายตัวแบบปรกติและค่าความเร็วกระแสน้ำที่พิจารณาอยู่ในช่วง ถึง จากเส้นโค้งความบอบบางที่สร้างขึ้นแสดงให้เห็นว่าอาคารไม่เกิดการวิบัติที่ระดับความสูงน้ำท่วมต่ำกว่า 1.8 เมตร แต่จะเกิดการวิบัติเมื่อความสูงน้ำท่วมสูงกว่า 3.2 เมตร
Creative Commons License