Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Biological activity investigation of Colocasia gigantea extracted fractions
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีววิทยาของส่วนสกัดจาก Colocasia gigantea
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chutimon Satirapipathkul
Second Advisor
Amornpun Sereemaspun
Third Advisor
Suchada Sukrong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1433
Abstract
In order to supply new information on the biological activity of Colocasia gigantea (Araceae) extract, This study investigates the optimal solvent system for phenolic compounds extraction, antimicrobial activity and cytotoxicity of C. gigantea’s extract. The methanol-water binary solvents of varying methanol fractions were used for phenolic compounds extraction. The optimal extraction of the solvent can be described by the solvent polarity represented by the solubility parameter. The optimal condition for the solvent to extract total phenolic compounds from C. gigantea was predicted at solubility parameter 33.6 and 42.5 MPa⁰⋅⁵ in the tuber part and leaf respectively. The antimicrobial activity of C. gigantea was determined by disc diffusion method. All extracts from leaf of C. gigantea were found to be more effective than extracts from tuber against Escherichia coli ATCC 25922, Bacillus subtilis ATCC 6633 and Staphylococcus aureus ATCC 25923. In the study of cytotoxicity, we investigated cytotoxicity of C. gigantea extract on cervical cancer (Hela), melanoma (A375) and human white blood cell (WBC) in vitro. The experimental results showed that not at all part of C. gigantea had cytotoxicity on Hela and A375 cells whereas some of C. gigantea extract from leaf (especially used dichloromethane as a solvent) could promote Hela and A375 cells proliferation significantly. Additionally, only the extract (used n-hexane as a solvent) from the tuber had cytotoxicity on Hela and A375 cells and also enhanced WBC cells proliferation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการตรวจสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีววิทยาของสารสกัดจากต้นบอนคูน (Colocasia gigantea) วงศ์ Araceae แบ่งเป็น 3 ส่วนคือ การออกแบบระบบตัวทำละลายที่เหมาะสมในการสกัดสารประกอบในกลุ่มฟีโนลิกจากต้นบอนคูน ,ฤทธิ์การต้านเชื้อจุลชีพ และฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ของสารสกัดจากต้นบอนคูน ในส่วนของการศึกษาการออกแบบตัวทำละลายในการสกัดสารประกอบกลุ่มฟีโนลิกของต้นบอนคูนนั้นพบว่า ตัวทำละลายผสมระหว่างเมธานอลกับน้ำนั้น ค่าการละลายที่เหมาะสมในการสกัดสารประกอบกลุ่มฟีโนลิกจากต้นบอนคูนในส่วนของลำต้นใต้ดินและใบคือ 33.6 และ 42.5 MPa⁰⋅⁵ ตามลำดับ และในส่วนของการศึกษาฤทธิ์ในการต้านเชื้อจุลชีพศึกษาโดยวิธี disc diffusion method พบว่าสารสกัดที่ได้จากส่วนของใบนั้น มีความสามารถในการยับยั้งเชื้อ Escherichia coli, Bacillus subtilis และ Staphylococcus aureus ได้ดีกว่าสารสกัดที่ได้จากส่วนของลำต้นใต้ดิน และในส่วนของฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์นั้นได้ทำการศึกษากับเซลล์มะเร็งปากมดลูก (Hela), มะเร็งผิวหนัง (A375) และเม็ดเลือดขาวปกติของมนุษย์ จากผลการทดลอง สารสกัดที่ได้ในส่วนของใบโดยเฉพาะสารสกัดที่ได้โดยใช้ไดคลอโรมีเทนเป็นตัวทำละลายในการสกัดนั้น เร่งการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์มะเร็งทั้งสองชนิด แต่ไม่เร่งการเจริญเติบโตเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวปกติ ในทางตรงข้ามสารสกัดที่ได้จากส่วนลำต้นใต้ดินโดยใช้เฮกเซนเป็นตัวทำละลายในการสกัดนั้น พบว่ามีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งทั้งสองชนิด และเร่งการเจริญเติบโตเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวปกติ
Share
COinS