Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Application of Fe-filled multi-walled carbon nanotubes for removal of antibiotics from aqueous solution
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้ท่อนาโนคาร์บอนแบบผนังหลายชั้นที่มีเหล็กในตัวเพื่อการกำจัดยาปฏิชีวนะในน้ำ
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Second Advisor
Sitthisuntorn Supothina
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1424
Abstract
The aim of this research is to investigate the feasibility of utilizing Fe-filled multi-wall carbon nanotubes synthesized by co-pyrolysis of glycerol and ferrocene as an adsorbent for removal of antibiotics from aqueous solution. Then synthesized Fe-filled MWCNTs were also treated by H[subscript 2]SO[subscript 4]/HNO[subscript 3]. It was found that the carboxylic acid was produced on surface of acid treated Fe-filled MWCNTs, thereby improving negatively charged on their surface. Synthesized Fe-filled MWCNTs were employed for adsorption of antibiotics included tetracycline and enrofloxacin. From the results, pristine Fe-filled MWCNTs could better adsorb tetracycline than acid treated Fe-filled MWCNTs, about 92%. The adsorption efficiency of both tetracycline and enrofloxacin onto pristine Fe-filled MWCNTs increased when pH was increased from 5 – 7 and then decreased significantly as the pH lower or higher than this range. Both adsorption capacity of tetracycline and enrofloxacin increased with temperature increased. In addition, tetracycline could reach equilibrium within 1 hr while adsorption capacity of enrofloxacin did not change significantly after 3 hr. Langmuir model and the pseudo-second-order kinetic model are well used to describe the adsorption for tetracycline and enrofloxacin onto pristine Fe-filled MWCNTs. The nature of adsorption process is the endothermic and spontaneous that was described by thermodynamic parameters.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ มุ่งเน้นในการประยุกต์ใช้ท่อนาโนคาร์บอนแบบผนังหลายชั้นที่มีเหล็กในตัวเป็นตัวดูดซับยาปฏิชีวนะที่ปนเปื้อนในน้ำ โดยท่อนาโนคาร์บอนแบบผนังหลายชั้นที่มีเหล็กในตัวสามารถสังเคราะห์ได้ด้วยวิธีการไพโรไลซิสร่วมระหว่างกลีเซอรอลและเฟอร์โรซีน จากนั้นทำการบำบัดท่อคาร์บอนระดับนาโนเมตรแบบผนังหลายชั้นที่มีเหล็กในตัวด้วยกรดผสมระหว่างกรดไนตริกและกรดซัลฟิวริก ผลจากการวิเคราะห์พบว่า ท่อนาโนคาร์บอนแบบผนังหลายชั้นที่มีเหล็กในตัวที่ผ่านการบำบัดด้วยกรดแล้วมีหมู่ฟังก์ชันของกรดคาร์บอกซิลิกเกิดขึ้นบนพื้นผิว อีกทั้งยังส่งผลให้มีค่าความเป็นประจุลบบนพื้นผิวเพิ่มมากขึ้น สำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้ท่อนาโนคาร์บอนแบบผนังหลายชั้นที่มีเหล็กในตัวเป็นตัวดูดซับ เพื่อใช้ในการกำจัดยาปฏิชีวนะที่ปนเปื้อนอยู่ในน้ำ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้ยาเตตร้าไซคลินและเอนโรฟอกซาซินเป็นตัวแทนของยาปฏิชีวนะที่ปนเปื้อนในน้ำ ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า ท่อนาโนคาร์บอนแบบผนังหลายชั้นที่มีเหล็กในตัวที่ยังไม่ผ่านการบำบัดด้วยกรดสามารถดูดซับเตตร้าไซคลินได้สูงกว่าตัวที่ผ่านการบำบัดแล้ว โดยสามารถดูดซับได้ 92% ซึ่งสามารถถดูดซับยาปฏิชีวนะทั้งสองชนิดได้ดีในช่วงความเป็นกรด – ด่างระหว่าง 5 – 7 และเมื่อค่าความเป็นกรด – ด่างต่ำลงหรือเพิ่มสูงขึ้น ประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับจะต่ำลง ทั้งนี้เป็นผลมาจากการแตกตัวของยาปฏิชีวนะในค่าความเป็นกรด – ด่าง ที่แตกต่างกันจะทำให้มีลักษณะประจุที่แตกต่างกัน และประกอบกับความเป็นประจุบนพื้นผิวของท่อนาโนคาร์บอนแบบผนังหลายชั้นที่มีเหล็กในตัวด้วย ผลจากการศึกษาผลกระทบของอุณหภูมิ พบว่า ท่อนาโนคาร์บอนแบบผนังหลายชั้นที่มีเหล็กในตัวสามารถดูดซับยาปฏิชีวนะทั้งสองได้สูงขึ้นเมื่ออุณหภูมิของระบบเพิ่มขึ้น โดยสามารถเข้าสู่สมดุลภายใน 1 และ 3 ชั่วโมงสำหรับการดูดซับเตตร้าไซคลินและเอนโรฟอกซาซินตามลำดับ ซึ่งสมดุลการดูดซับของยาปฏิชีวนะทั้งสองสอดคล้องกับแบบจำลองของแลงเมียร์และมีจลนพลศาสตร์ของการดูดซับสอดคล้องกับแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์จลนพลศาสตร์การดูดซับอันดับสองเทียม และผลจากการศึกษาทางเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์ พบว่า กระบวนการดูดซับเป็นระบบดูดความร้อนที่สามารถเกิดขึ้นได้เอง
Share
COinS