Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Plantwide control structure design of the methoxy-methyl-heptane process
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมแบบแพลนท์ไวด์ของกระบวนการเมทอกซี-เมทิล-เฮปเทน
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montree Wongsri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1410
Abstract
The design of plantwide control structure for the methoxy-methyl-heptane process using Wongsri’s design procedure is studied. The eight stepsof the design procedure focus on plantwide level designwhich is establishing a fixture plantand thermal and material disturbance managements for quality control. The process involves the reaction of methanol with 2-methyl-1-heptene to form 2-methoxy-2-methylheptane. The flowsheet features a continuous stirred tank reactor, three distillation columns, and one recycle stream. The combined feed of fresh and recycled 2-methyl-1-heptene is regulated and is ratioed to the fresh methanol. 2-methyl-1-heptene disturbance is pushed away via the distillate of the second column and recycled to maintain 2-methoxy-2-methylheptane purity in the third column. All components are handled at their identified quantifiers. The designed plantwide control structure performance is compared with the Luyben’s design.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอการออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมทั้งโรงงานสำหรับกระบวนการเมทอกซี-เมทิล-เฮปเทนโดยใช้วิธีการออกแบบของวงศ์ศรี วิธีการออกแบบนี้ประกอบด้วยแปด ขั้นตอน โดยเน้นการออกแบบในระดับทั้งโรงงานซึ่งทำให้โรงงานมีสภาวะการทำงานนิ่ง และการจัดการกับสิ่งรบกวนชนิดความร้อนและมวลสารเพื่อการควบคุมคุณภาพ โดย2-เมทอกซี-2-เมทิลเฮปเทนเกิดจากปฏิกิริยาระหว่างเมทานอลกับ 2-เมทิล-1-เฮปทีน โดยกระบวนการนี้ประกอบด้วย เครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบถังกวนต่อเนื่องหนึ่งเครื่องหอกลั่นสามหอ และสายรีไซเคิลหนึ่งสายสายรวมของสายป้อนกับสายรีไซเคิลของ2-เมทิล-1-เฮปทีนถูกควบคุมและเป็นอัตราส่วนกับสายเมทานอล สิ่งรบกวนชนิดมวลสารของ 2-เมทิล-1-เฮปทีน ถูกผลักให้ไหลออกทางด้านบนของหอกลั่นที่สองตามสายรีไซเคิล เพื่อรักษาความบริสุทธิ์ของ 2-เมทอกซี-2-เมทิลเฮปเทน ที่ออกจากหอกลั่นที่สาม สารทุกตัวถูกควบคุมตามตำแหน่งของตัวบ่งบอกปริมาณของสารนั้นๆ โครงสร้างการควบคุมทั้งโรงงานที่ออกแบบได้มีสมรรถนะเทียบได้กับการออกแบบของLuyben
Share
COinS