Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Properties and applications of bacterial cellulose-alginate composite sponges
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณสมบัติและการประยุกต์ใช้โครงพรุนแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส-อัลจิเนตคอมโพสิต
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Muenduen Phisalaphong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1381
Abstract
Biodegradable materials have been utilized in many applications because of its environmental friendly and non-toxicity. On the other side, the replacement of fossil fuel by alternative energies and the implantation of culture cells in vivo have been widely concentrated in recent years. Bacterial cellulose (BC) and alginate are natural polymers, which have high potential to be used as support materials for microbial cell immobilization and as a scaffold for tissue engineering. However, there are still some limitations of both biopolymers. For example, without modification of the structure, hydrophilic gels of BC and gelatin have high mass transfer resistance of substrate and product transport. Alginate gel has rather low mechanical strength and it is not stable to be used over a long periods of time. On the other hand, the hydrogen bonds that occur between cellulose chains of BC are very strong and stable, which make BC very hard to dissolve in water or in general organic solvents. Consequently, modification of the structure of pure cellulose is not simple.To gain their beneficial properties and break through the limitations of both biopolymers, the composite sponge of bacterial cellulose-alginate (BCA) was developed. The BCA sponge was fabricated by cross-linking and freeze drying method in order to increase the substrate/product mass transfer and to enhance mechanical properties of the sponge.BCA sponge was applied in ethanol fermentation as a yeast cell carrier. It presented the heterogeneous structure which consisted of the thin layer on the outer and the interconnected porous structure in the interior. The BCA sponge exhibited several advantageous properties, such as high porosity, appropriate pore size, strong hydrophilicity and high mechanical, chemical and thermal stabilities. The results demonstrated that BCA sponge represented a highly effective and stable cell carrier for use in long-term (at least one month) ethanol fermentations.BCA sponge was enhanced its hydrophilicity by UV/ozone treatment to improve ethanol production. The advancing water contact angles of BCA sponge with and without UV/ozone treatment were measured. The hydrophilicity of BCA sponge was assessed using Washburn capillary rise (WCR) method. It was shown that WCR method could be used to estimate the treatment effect on the material by providing the advancing contact angle of the material before and after the treatment. It was shown that due to the etching effect in oxygen plasma application; the roughness of treated BCA was increased, resulting in a decrease of advancing water contact angle. However, oxygen plasma was unable to create hydrophilic functional groups on the surface of BCA. Thus, under batch fermentation, there was no significant difference in ethanol production obtained from the immobilized cell (IC) systems using carriers of treated BCA compared to the untreated one.Furthermore, for tissue engineering application, BCA sponge was fabricated with the adapted method, which was the reversal of the previous one. The highly open and interconnected porous structure throughout the modified BCA (N-BCA) sponge was obtained. The characterizations of N-BCA revealed that N-BCA should be suitable to be used as a scaffold for tissue engineering.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัสดุที่สามารถย่อยสลายได้ทางชีวภาพได้ถูกนำมาประยุกต์ใช้อย่างแพร่หลาย เนื่องจากความเป็นมิตรและไม่เป็นพิษต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ในอีกด้านหนึ่ง การหาพลังงานทางเลือกใหม่มาทดแทนเชื้อเพลิงฟอสซิลและการปลูกถ่ายเนื้อเยื่อในมนุษย์กำลังได้รับความสนใจเป็นอย่างมากในปัจจุบัน แบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสและอัลจิเนตเป็นโพลิเมอร์จากธรรมชาติที่มีศักยภาพสูงในการนำไปใช้เป็นวัสดุตรึงเซลล์จุลินทรีย์ และเป็นโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ในวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อ อย่างไรก็ตาม ไบโอโพลิเมอร์ทั้งสองชนิดนี้ก็ยังมีข้อจำกัดอยู่ ตัวอย่างเช่น แบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสและอัลจิเนตเจลที่ยังไม่ได้ผ่านการปรับปรุงโครงสร้างจะมีปัญหาความต้านทานในการถ่ายโอนมวลของสารตั้งต้นและผลิตภัณฑ์สูง, อัลจิเนตเจลมีความแข็งแรงที่ต่ำและไม่มีความเสถียรเมื่อนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในระยะเวลานาน และในอีกด้านหนึ่ง พันธะไฮโดรเจนที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างสายโซ่ของเซลลูโลส ทำให้เซลลูโลสมีความแข็งแรงและความเสถียร ซึ่งความแข็งแรงและความเสถียรนี้ทำให้เซลลูโลสยากที่จะละลายในน้ำหรือตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ทั่วไป ดังนั้น การที่จะปรับปรุงโครงสร้างของแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสจึงเป็นเรื่องที่ทำได้ยากเพื่อนำคุณสมบัติที่ดีของทั้งสองไบโอโพลิเมอร์มาส่งเสริมซึ่งกันและกัน และเพื่อลบล้างข้อจำกัดของไบโอพอลิเมอร์แต่ละตัว โครงพรุนแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส-อัลจิเนตคอมโพสิตจึงได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้น โดยโครงพรุนนี้ได้ถูกขึ้นรูปโดยการเชื่อมต่อระหว่างสายโซ่และการทำแห้งแบบเยือกแข็ง เพื่อเพิ่มการถ่ายโอนมวลของสารตั้งต้นหรือผลิตภัณฑ์ และเพิ่มความแข็งแรงให้กับโครงพรุนโครงพรุนแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส-อัลจิเนตคอมโพสิตได้ถูกนำมาประยุกต์ใช้เป็นวัสดุตรึงเซลล์ยีสต์ในการหมักเอทานอล โครงพรุนนี้มีโครงสร้างที่ไม่เป็นแบบเดียวกัน ซึ่งประกอบด้วย ชั้นบางๆภายนอกและโครงสร้างที่เป็นรูพรุนเชื่อมต่อกันภายใน โครงพรุนนี้แสดงถึงคุณสมบัติที่ดีหลายประการ เช่น ความพรุนสูง, ขนาดรูพรุนที่เหมาะสม, ความชอบน้ำสูง และความแข็งแรงทางกล ทางเคมีและความเสถียรต่ออุณหภูมิที่สูง จากผลการทดลองพิสูจน์ให้เห็นว่า โครงพรุนแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส-อัลจิเนตคอมโพสิตเป็นโครงตรึงเซลล์มีประสิทธิภาพและความเสถียรที่สูงสำหรับการนำไปใช้ในการหมักเอทานอลในระยะเวลานาน (อย่างน้อยหนึ่งเดือน)โครงพรุนแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส-อัลจิเนตคอมโพสิตได้ถูกปรับปรุงความชอบน้ำด้วยการบำบัดด้วยยูวี/โอโซนเพื่อเพิ่มผลผลิตของเอทานอล ค่ามุมสัมผัสของโครงพรุนที่ผ่านและไม่ผ่านการบำบัดได้ถูกวัด ความชอบน้ำของโครงพรุนได้ถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค Washburn capillary rise ซึ่งพบว่าการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีนี้สามารถนำมาใช้ประเมินอิทธิพลของการปรับปรุงวัสดุได้ โดยจะแสดงค่าความแตกต่างของมุมสัมผัสของวัสดุก่อนและหลังการปรับปรุง และพบว่าเนื่องจากอิทธิพลของการเกิดรอยแตกในการปรับปรุงวัสดุด้วยออกซิเจนพลาสมา ทำให้ผิวของโครงพรุนมีความหยาบมากขึ้น ส่งผลให้ค่ามุมสัมผัสของน้ำมีค่าลดลง อย่างไรก็ตาม เทคนิคออกซิเจนพลาสมาไม่สามารถสร้างหมู่ฟังก์ชันที่ชอบน้ำบนพื้นผิวของโครงพรุนได้ ดังนั้น จึงไม่เห็นความแตกต่างอย่างเป็นนัยสำคัญของผลผลิตเอทานอลในการหมักแบบกะที่ได้จากระบบการตรึงเซลล์บนโครงพรุนที่ผ่านและยังไม่ผ่านการปรับปรุงนอกจากนี้สำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้ในวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อ โครงพรุนแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส-อัลจิเนตคอมโพสิตได้นำมาขึ้นรูปด้วยวิธีที่ถูกพัฒนาแล้ว ซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่ทำสลับขั้นตอนกับวิธีการขึ้นรูปแบบเดิม โครงพรุนที่ผ่านการปรับปรุง (N-BCA) แล้วมีลักษณะเป็นรูเปิดและรูพรุนเชื่อมต่อกันทั่วทั้งโครงสร้าง จากการวิเคาระห์คุณสมบัติต่างๆของ N-BCA พบว่า N-BCA อาจจะเหมาะแก่การนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เป็นโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ในวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อ
Share
COinS