Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of conductive polyimide via graft conductive polymer
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์พอลิอิไมด์ที่นำกระแสไฟฟ้าด้วยวิธีการต่อกิ่งด้วย พอลิเมอร์ที่นำกระแสไฟฟ้า
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supakanok Thongyai, M.L.
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1378
Abstract
Polyimide has been widely studied, especially in terms of electronic devices due to their high thermal resistance, excellent chemical resistance, dimensional stability and ease of fabrication. This research was studied to improve polyimide properties in terms of conductive and water soluble materials for applications in printed circuit board (PCB), electrochromic displays, organic light emitting diodes (OLEDs) and organic photovoltaic devices (OPVs). The experimental consisted of 4 parts. The first part was studied the preparation of conductive polyimide-graft-polyaniline. Polyimide copolymer molecules can be made conductive by cooperation of grafted polyaniline. The conductivities of polyimide copolymers were in the range of 2.96-16.20 S/cm, depended on the chain length of graft polyaniline. The thermal stability of the polyimides copolymer was higher than the nascent polyaniline. The second part was studied the synthesis of the high strength surface-conductive polyimide film via comparison with polyimide/polyaniline-g-polyimide composite film. The conductivities, thermal stabilities and mechanical properties of surface-conductive polyimides were higher than conductive polyimide composites. The third part was studied comparison on three conducting polymers (PEDOT, PANI, PPy) with two sulfonated poly(imide)s. PANI-SPAA1 had the highest conductivity of 7.74 S/cm, which was without heat treatment and secondary doping. PANI-SPAA2 had the highest conductivity of 1.47 S/cm, which was doped with 0.1 wt.% of DMF. For PPy systems, the result showed the similar trends to the PEDOT systems. The conductivities were increased after doped with a secondary dopant and annealed for a short time. However, PANI system showed the lower thermal stability than PEDOT and PPy systems. The forth part was studied the preparation of high conductivities conducting polymers (PEDOT-PSS, PEDOT-SPAA1 and PEDOT-SPAA2) by using new method for the polymerization (SPAA1, SPAA2). The new method (mechanical stirring) to synthesis PEDOT with sulfonated poly(amic acid) template was undertaken and caused less reaction time and more conductivity than our earlier systems (magnetic stirring). The conductivities of PEDOT-SPAAs could be further enhanced by using the new secondary dopants (Benzo-1,4-dioxan, imidazole and quinoxaline) and heat treatment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิอิไมด์เป็นพอลิเมอร์ที่ได้มีการศึกษากันอย่างกว้างขวาง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในด้านอุปกรณ์ทางไฟฟ้าต่างๆ เนื่องจากมีคุณสมบัติในการทนความร้อนและสารเคมีได้เป็นอย่างดี รวมถึงมีความทนทานและขึ้นรูปได้ง่าย ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้ได้เน้นศึกษาและพัฒนาพอลิอิไมด์ให้มีคุณสมบัติในการนำไฟฟ้าและสามารถละลายน้ำได้ เพื่อนำไปปรับใช้กับแผงวงจรไฟฟ้า จอโอแอลอีดีและจอแสดงผลของอุปกรณ์ไฟฟ้าต่างๆ รวมไปถึงตัวรับประจุในเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์แบบอินทรีย์ โดยการทดลองแบ่งออกเป็น 4 ส่วนดังนี้ ในส่วนแรกได้ทำการศึกษาการสังเคราะห์พอลิอิไมด์นำไฟฟ้าโดยใช้วิธีต่อกิ่งด้วยพอลิแอนนิลีน และฟิล์มที่ได้มีค่าการนำไฟฟ้าอยู่ในช่วง 2.96-16.20 ซีเมนต์ต่อเซ็นติเมตร ซึ่งขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาณของพอลิแอนนิลีนในสายโซ่ของโคพอลิเมอร์ ส่วนในด้านของการทนความร้อนนั้น โคพอลิเมอร์มีคุณสมบัติที่ดีกว่าพอลิแอนนิลีน ในส่วนที่สองได้ทำการสังเคราะห์ฟิล์มพอลิอิไมด์นำไฟฟ้าที่มีความแข็งแรงทนทาน โดยทำการเปรียบเทียบการขึ้นรูปฟิล์ม 2 แบบ ระหว่างการเคลือบส่วนที่นำไฟฟ้าไว้บนผิวของพอลิอิไมด์ กับการผสมส่วนที่นำไฟฟ้าในเนื้อฟิล์มของพอลิอิไมด์ ซึ่งฟิล์มที่ผ่านการขึ้นรูปด้วยการเคลือบส่วนที่นำไฟฟ้าไว้ที่ผิวของพอลิอิไมด์ มีค่าการไฟฟ้า ความแข็งแรงทนทาน และสามารถทนต่อความร้อนได้ดีกว่า ในส่วนที่สามได้ทำการสังเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบพอลิเมอร์นำไฟฟ้า 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ พอลิ(3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอปีน) พอลิแอนนิลีน พอลิไพรโรลโดยใช้ซัลโฟเนตพอลิเอมิกแอซิด 2 ชนิดเป็นเท็มเพลต พบว่าพอลิแอนนิลีน-ซัลโฟเนตพอลิเอมิกแอซิด1 มีค่าการนำไฟฟ้าสูงที่สุดที่ 7.74 ซีเมนต์ต่อเซ็นติเมตร ในภาวะปราศจากการอบหรือการเติมสารปรับปรุงใดๆ ในขณะที่พอลิแอนนิลีน-ซัลโฟเนตพอลิเอมิกแอซิด2 มีค่าการนำไฟฟ้าสูงสุดที่ 1.47 ซีเมนต์ต่อเซ็นติเมตร ที่ภาวะการเติมไดเมทิลฟอร์มาไมด์ 0.1 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ระบบของพอลิไพรโรลมีค่าการนำไฟฟ้าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเติมสารปรับปรุงและอบในระยะเวลาสั้นๆ อย่างไรก็ตามยังพบว่าระบบของพอลิแอนนิลีนมีความเสถียรทางความร้อนต่ำกว่าระบบของพอลิ (3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอปีน) และพอลิไพรโรล ในส่วนสุดท้ายได้ทำการสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์นำไฟฟ้า พอลิ (3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอปีน) โดยใช้เท็มเพลต 3 ชนิด คือ พอลิ(สไตรีน ซัลโฟนิก แอซิด), ซัลโฟเนตพอลิเอมิกแอซิด1 และซัลโฟเนตพอลิเอมิกแอซิด2 ซึ่งพบว่าพอลิเมอร์ที่ได้จากการเตรียมโดยการใช้ใบพัดกวนในการกวนผสม ใช้เวลาในการเตรียมที่น้อยกว่า และมีค่าการนำไฟฟ้าที่มากกว่าพอลิเมอร์ที่ได้จากการเตรียมโดยการใช้แท่งแม่เหล็กกวนสารในการกวนผสม นอกจากนี้พอลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ ยังสามารถเพิ่มค่าการนำไฟฟ้าได้โดยการเติมสารตัวโดป (เบ็นโซ-1,4-ไดอ๊อกซาน, อิมมิดาโซล และควิน๊อกซาลีน) และนำไปผ่านกระบวนการทรีทเม้นท์ด้วยความร้อน
Share
COinS