Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงกระบวนงานพิจารณาและอนุมัติหลักสูตร โดยใช้แนวคิดลีน ซิกซ์ ซิกมา : กรณีศึกษา สำนักงานบริหารวิชาการ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of curriculum consideration and approval process by lean six sigma approach : a case study of office of academic affairs Chulalongkorn University
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นภัสสวงศ์ โรจนโรวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1700
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงกระบวนงานพิจารณาและอนุมัติหลักสูตร โดยใช้แนวคิดลีน ซิกซ์ ซิกมา โดยมีกรณีศึกษาได้มีการดำเนินการ ณ ฝ่ายมาตรฐานหลักสูตร สำนักงานบริหารวิชาการ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย โดยประยุกต์ใช้แบบสอบถามในการสำรวจความพึงพอใจของหน่วยงานผู้รับบริการ เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยคุณภาพที่ควรนำมาปรับปรุง พบว่าระยะเวลาดำเนินการ เป็นปัญหาสำคัญที่ควรได้รับการแก้ไขมากที่สุด งานวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้เทคนิคและเครื่องมือทางวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ ได้แก่ แผนผังการไหลของกระบวนการ แผนผังสายธารคุณค่า แผนผังกลุ่มเครือญาติ เทคนิค ECRS และเทคนิคอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้อง มาประยุกต์ใช้ตั้งแต่การสำรวจสภาพปัญหา การเก็บข้อมูลอย่างเป็นระบบ การวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยนำเข้าที่สำคัญ การกำหนดแนวทางการปรับปรุง และการติดตามอย่างต่อเนื่อง และใช้การจำลองสถานการณ์ โดยโปรแกรม Arena เพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลและกำหนดรูปแบบกระบวนงานที่ให้รอบระยะเวลาลดลง ซึ่งงานวิจัยฉบับนี้ได้เสนอวิธีการปรับปรุงกระบวนงานโดยใช้การรวมขั้นตอนที่ซ้ำซ้อนให้ปฏิบัติพร้อมกัน ผลจากการจำลองพบว่า วิธีการปรับปรุงที่ได้เสนอมีความน่าจะเป็นที่รอบระยะเวลาจาก 163.11 วัน เป็น 111.01 วัน สามารถลดรอบระยะเวลาลงได้ 31.95%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to improve the curriculum consideration and approval process by using Lean Six Sigma approach. A case study has been conducted at Department of Curriculum Standards, Academic Affairs Office, Chulalongkorn University. Customer satisfaction questionnaire was applied to investigate quality Characteristics that should be improved. As the result of this surveys service duration was considered as an important issue that should be resolved. This research applied IE techniques and tools, which are flow process chart, value stream mapping, affinity diagram, ECRS technique, as well as others relating tools to explore problem, collect data, analyze cause of problem, determine solution, and control improvement results. Computer simulation using Arena software was used to analyze and determine work flow that reduce cycle time. The research proposed the improved process by combining the repetitive sub processes. The result from the simulation model showed that the new suggested process is expected to reduce the cycle time from 163.11 days to 111.01 days, which is 31.95% cycle time reduction
Creative Commons License