Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาตรวจจับการแตกหักเศษโลหะโดยใช้สัญญาณแรงตัดและอุณหภูมิ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of chip breaking detection by using cutting force and temperature signals
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ ตั้งจิตสิตเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1697
Abstract
พัฒนาระบบตรวจจับการแตกหักของเศษโลหะในกระบวนการกลึงขึ้น เนื่องจากตระหนักถึงความจำเป็นในการใช้เครื่องจักรกลอัจฉริยะ เพื่อตรวจจับเศษโลหะแบบต่อเนื่องและแบบแตกหัก โดยไม่ต้องคำนึงถึงเงื่อนไขในการตัด โดยประยุกต์ใช้ค่าความหนาแน่นเพาเวอร์สเปคตรัมของแรงตัดพลวัตร และค่าความแปรปรวนของอุณหภูมิตัดพลวัตร ซึ่งจะถูกตรวจวัดแรงตัดและอุณหภูมิด้วยเครื่องไดนาโมมิเตอร์ และเครื่องวัดอุณหภูมิแบบไม่สัมผัสในระหว่างการตัด ในขั้นตอนการปฏิบัติงานนั้นต้องการให้เกิดเศษโลหะแบบแตกหักเพื่อเสถียรภาพในการตัด โดยในการทดลองเบื้องต้นนั้นพบว่า สัญญาณจากแรงตัดและอุณหภูมินั้นสามารถจำแนกได้เป็นสองรูปแบบ ตามการแตกหักของเศษโลหะทั้งสองชนิด คือโลหะแบบแตกหักและโลหะแบบต่อเนื่องนั่นเอง ระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นมาใหม่สามารถตรวจจับการเกิดเศษโลหะแบบแตกหักเป็นชิ้นเล็กๆ ได้โดยไม่ต้องคำนึงถึงเงื่อนไขการตัดที่แตกต่างกัน โดยได้เสนอพารามิเตอร์ AX, AY, AZ ซึ่งหาได้จากอัตราส่วนของค่าความหนาแน่นเพาเวอร์สเปคตรัมสะสมของแรงตัดในช่วงความถี่การแตกหักของเศษโลหะ เทียบกันระหว่างสามแกนและพารามิเตอร์ AVT ที่หาได้จากอัตราส่วนของค่าอุณหภูมิตัดสูงสุดต่อความเบี่ยงเบนของอุณหภูมิตัด ระบบนี้ได้รับการตรวจสอบด้วยชุดการทดลองแล้วพบว่าสามารถตรวจจับเศษโลหะแบบแตกหักได้เป็นอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยไม่ต้องคำนึงถึงสภาวะเงื่อนไขการตัดที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป นอกจากนี้ตารางรูปร่างเศษโลหะที่ได้จากผลการทดลองสามารถนำมาเป็นแหล่งอ้างอิง เมื่อต้องการเปลี่ยนเงื่อนไขการตัดเพื่อให้ได้เศษโลหะที่แตกออกเป็นชิ้นเล็กๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In order to realize the intelligent machines, an in-process monitoring system is developed to detect the continuous chip and the broken chip regardless of the cutting conditions on CNC turning by utilizing the power spectrum density, PSD of dynamic cutting force and the variance of the dynamic cutting temperature, which are measured during the cutting by employing the dynamometer and the infrared pyrometer. The broken chip formation is required for the reliable turning operation. The preliminary experiments suggested that there are basically two patterns of PSDs of chip forms. The variances of the cutting temperature are also significantly different between the broken chip and the continuous chip. The new algorithm is proposed to obtain the broken chip by changing the cutting conditions during the cutting process. The parameters of AX, AY, AZ which are calculated and obtained by taking the ratio of the cumulative PSDs of three dynamic cutting forces for a certain frequency range, which corresponds to the states of cutting. AVT is defined as the ratio of the maximum variance of cutting temperature to the average variance of cutting temperature. It has been proved by series of cutting experiments that the broken chip can be well identified by the proposed method even though the cutting conditions are changed. The photographs of chips from the experimental results can be used as a reference to changing the cutting conditions and make the continuous chips broken into small pieces.
Share
COinS