Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแก้ไขปัญหาการสึกหรอชิ้นส่วนประกับเพลาลูกเบี้ยวในเครื่องยนต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problem solving on waring of engine camshaft bearing
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย พัวจินดาเนตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1696
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงค่าความเผื่อของช่องว่างน้ำมันหล่อลื่นระหว่างเพลาลูกเบี้ยวและประกับเพลาลูกเบี้ยวในเครื่องยนต์ดีเซล งานวิจัยได้ (1) สำรวจผลการขัดข้องของเครื่องยนต์ดีเซลอันเนื่องจากการสึกหรอของช่องว่างน้ำมันของประกับเพลาลูกเบี้ยวและเพลาลูกเบี้ยว (2) ทดสอบเครื่องยนต์ดีเซลที่มีช่องว่างน้ำมันหล่อลื่น ตั้งแต่ 0.05 มิลลิเมตร ถึง 0.275 มิลลิเมตร โดยเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าความเผื่อของเพลาลูกเบี้ยวระหว่าง 3.795 ถึง 3.99 มิลลิเมตร ตามมาตรฐาน มอก.787-2531 (3) วัดค่าความเรียบผิวของประกับเพลาลูกเบี้ยวและเพลาลูกเบี้ยวเพื่อหาค่าความสึกหรอ (4) ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างช่องว่างน้ำมันกับค่าความสึกหรอและกับค่าความสามารถทางการผลิต (Cp) (5) กำหนดค่าความเผื่อของขนาดเพลาลูกเบี้ยวที่ให้ค่าช่องว่างน้ำมันต่ำสุดที่ทำให้ Cp สูงกว่า 1.33 (6) ทดลองผลิตชิ้นส่วนเพลาลูกเบี้ยวและประกับเพลาลูกเบี้ยวเพื่อการผลิตเครื่องยนต์ดีเซล ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) ค่าช่องว่างน้ำมันหล่อลื่นต่ำสุดก่อนและหลังศึกษามีค่าเท่ากับ 0.030 และ 0.110 มิลลิเมตร ตามลำดับ และค่าช่องว่างน้ำมันหล่อลื่นสูงสุดมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.160 และ 0.240 มิลลิเมตร ตามลำดับ (2) ขนาดของเพลาลูกเบี้ยวลดลงจากเดิม 3.99[super script]+0.00 [subscript]-0.08 มิลลิเมตร เป็น 3.91[super script]+0.00 [subscript]-0.08 มิลลิเมตร (3) ค่าความสามารถทางการประกอบระหว่างเพลาลูกเบี้ยวและประกับเพลาลูกเบี้ยว (Cp) มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นจากเดิม 0.53 ไปเป็น 1.38 (4) ผลการทดลองผลิตชิ้นส่วนเพลาลูกเบี้ยวให้ค่าความสามารถทางการผลิตของเครื่องจักร (Cmk) ลดลงจากเดิม 1.76 เป็น 1.53 และ (5) จากผลการทดลองใช้ในการผลิตเครื่องยนต์ดีเซลที่ปรับปรุงแล้วเป็นเวลา 2 ปี หรือระยะทางไม่น้อยกว่า 30,000 กิโลเมตร ยังไม่พบข้อร้องเรียนจากลูกค้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to improve the oil clearance between camshaft and camshaft bearing in diesel engine. The study was to (1) explore the problem of diesel engine caused by wearing of oil clearance between camshaft and camshaft bearing, (2) test the diesel engine with oil clearance level from 0.05 mm to 0.275 mm by changing the tolerance of a camshaft from 3.795 to 3.99 mm, referred to TIS 787-2531, (3) measure the surface roughness of camshaft and camshaft bearing to determine the wear, (4) investigate the relationship between oil clearance, wear and the capability of production (Cp), (5) define the tolerance of a camshaft at the minimum oil clearance which results in higher capability of production (Cp) 0f 1.33, (6) manufacture the production trial parts for the camshaft and camshaft bearing to support diesel engine production and validate the result. The results of study indicated the significant improvement in all aspects, (1) the minimum oil clearance before and after the study was equal to 0.030 and 0.110 mm respectively, and the maximum oil clearance before and after study was equal to 0.160 and 0.240 mm respectively, (2) the size of camshaft was reduced from the original 3.99[superscript]+0.00 [subscript]-0.08 millimeter to 3.91[superscript]+0.00 [subscript]-0.08 millimeter, (3) the assembly capability (Cp) between camshaft and camshaft bearing increased from 0.53 to 1.38, (4) the machining capability (Cmk) of production trial parts decreased from 1.76 to 1.53, and (5) The validation results demonstrated that the production trail parts supported diesel engine production over two years at the minimum distance of 30,000 kilometers without customer complaint.
Share
COinS