Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบการจัดการคลังพัสดุ : กรณีศึกษาร้านค้าปลีกวัสดุก่อสร้าง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of warehouse management : a case study of building material retail store
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรพัฒน์ เงาประเสริฐวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1694
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการพัฒนาระบบการจัดการคลังพัสดุของร้านค้าตัวอย่าง โดยให้เกิดความต่อเนื่องในการขายสินค้า สามารถจัดหาสินค้ามารองรับตามความต้องการของผู้บริโภค และยังสามารถลดมูลค่าพัสดุคงคลังเนื่องจากมีปริมาณมากเกินความจำเป็น พร้อมทั้งพัฒนาระบบการจัดการคลังพัสดุของร้านค้าปลีกวัสดุก่อสร้าง จากเหตุผลดังกล่าวจึงทำการแก้ปัญหาด้วยการพัฒนากระบวนการดำเนินงานภายในคลังสินค้า การนำระบบเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศสำหรับงานคลังสินค้ามาใช้งาน การปรับเปลี่ยนรูปแบบในการจัดเก็บสินค้าภายในคลัง โดยการลดปริมาณสินค้าที่ไม่มีการเคลื่อนไหวให้น้อยลง และใช้เทคนิคการจัดกลุ่มสินค้าแบบมีหลายเกณฑ์ในการกำหนดนโยบายในการสั่งซื้อ ปรับเปลี่ยนพื้นที่การใช้สอย และพื้นที่จัดเก็บภายในคลังสินค้าเพื่อลดระยะทางและระยะเวลาในการขนส่งภายในคลังสินค้า ผลที่ได้จากการพัฒนาระบบการจัดการคลังพัสดุของร้านค้าตัวอย่าง สามารถปรับปรุงขั้นตอนการดำเนินงานภายในคลังสินค้า และปรับปรุงการสั่งซื้อที่เหมาะสม เพื่อลดมูลค่าพัสดุคงคลังจากยอดรวม 5,108,975 บาทก่อนการปรับปรุง ลดลงเหลือ 3,490,208 บาทหลังการปรับปรุงหรือลดลง 31.68% อัตราการหมุนเวียนสินค้าเฉลี่ยเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 0.0936 เป็น 0.1351 แล้วทำการปรับปรุงผังการจัดเก็บและระบุตำแหน่งการจัดเก็บ พร้อมทั้งสร้างฐานข้อมูลการรับ เบิกจ่าย และการจัดเก็บ ของสินค้าทั้งหมดภายในร้านค้าให้เกิดความเรียบร้อย โดยสามารถลดระยะทางการส่งสินค้าเฉลี่ยจาก 3,319 เมตรก่อนการปรับปรุง ลดลงเหลือ 2,518 เมตรหลังการปรับปรุงหรือลดลง 24.13% และสามารถลดระยะเวลาการส่งสินค้าโดยเฉลี่ยจาก 1,644 นาที ลดลงเหลือ 1,278 นาทีหรือลดลง 22.26%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The propose of this research is to develop warehouse management system in building material retail store focusing on the consistency in product sales, the efficacy to supply and meet the consumer’s requirement, the reduction of the redundant inventory, including to improve the efficiency of management and development of the system in building material retail store. The method to solve the problems is to develop the operational process within the warehouse by data collected system improvement, computer program with database system, changing inventory management by reducing non-moving product and using multi-categorized techniques to specify purchasing policy, modify space use in warehouse in order to shorten the distance and reduce time-consuming for the delivery. The results of the development of warehouse management in building material retail store were effective for warehouse management processing and suitable ordering system by reducing the redundant inventory cost from 5,108,975 baht to 3,490,208 baht or 31.68% reduction, increasing the material turnover rate from 0.0936 to 0.1351. After the method and stored position of the warehouse has been improved in order to arrange the goods in orderly convenient for order picking, reduce time in procedure of storage and order picking and also the database has been operated properly, the average of delivery distance is decreased from 3,319 m. to 2,518 m. or 24.13% reduction and the average of the delivery time is decreased from 1,644 minutes to 1,278 minutes or 22.26% reduction.
Share
COinS