Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิตยางรถยนต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Process improvement in tire production
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิตรา รู้กิจการพานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1686
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงระบบควบคุมการผลิตในสายการผลิตยางรถยนต์ให้ปริมาณการจัดเก็บงานระหว่างผลิตลดลง จากการศึกษาพบว่าขาดการวางแผนการผลิตชิ้นส่วนประกอบประจำวันและขาดเครื่องมือในการควบคุมระบบการผลิตที่มีประสิทธิภาพ จึงทำให้ปริมาณการผลิตชิ้นส่วนประกอบที่ได้โดยเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 20,000 เส้นต่อวัน ในขณะที่ความต้องการเส้นยางต่อวันโดยเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 10,000 เส้นต่อวัน กล่าวคือปริมาณการผลิตจริงสูงกว่าปริมาณของความต้องการเส้นยางประมาณ 2 เท่า จึงส่งผลให้เกิดปัญหาปริมาณการจัดเก็บงานระหว่างผลิตมากเกินความจำเป็น ในการดำเนินงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำระบบคัมบังมาเป็นเครื่องมือในการปรับปรุงระบบควบคุมการผลิตเพื่อให้กระบวนการผลิตมีการทำงานที่เป็นจังหวะเดียวกัน และส่งผลให้ปริมาณการจัดเก็บงานระหว่างผลิตลดลง โดยมีขั้นตอนการดำเนินงานวิจัย 3 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ 1) การวิเคราะห์ปัญหาและสาเหตุที่ทำให้เกิดปริมาณการจัดเก็บงานระหว่างผลิตจำนวนมาก 2) ทำการปรับปรุงระบบควบคุมการผลิต โดยใช้ระบบคัมบัง 3) เปรียบเทียบผลระหว่างก่อนและหลังการปรับปรุงระบบควบคุมการผลิต ผลการดำเนินงานวิจัยพบว่าปริมาณการจัดเก็บงานระหว่างผลิตลดลงจากเดิม 23.1 – 38.7 ชั่วโมงต่อวัน เหลือ 22.9 – 23.6 ชั่วโมงต่อวัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to improve production control system in tire production for decrease the level of work in process in tire production. From the study, lack of the daily components production planning and the effective production control system that conduce to the average of production capacity was 20,000 tires/day while the demand of tires were about 10,000 tires/day which was more than demand of tires by 2 times. Lead to the level of work in process was over. Kanban system had been applied to improve production control system and decrease the level of work in process in tire production for production line works as synchronous. The procedure in this research is 3 steps 1) Analyze problem and cause of excess level of work in process. 2) Improve production control system for decrease the level of work in process by Kanban system. 3) Compare the result of improvement between before and after. From the research, it was found that the level of work in process was reduced from 23.1 – 38.7 hours/day to 22.9 – 23.6 hours/day
Share
COinS