Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพยากรณ์ความขรุขระผิวชิ้นงานอลูมิเนียมในกระบวนการกัดแบบหัวบอลโดยการใช้ลมเป่า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prediction of surface roughness for aluminum in ball-end milling process by using air blow
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ ตั้งจิตสิตเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1672
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อนำเสนอสมการการพยากรณ์ความขรุขระผิวชิ้นงานโดยการใช้ลมเป่า การใช้ลมเป่าเป็นการรักษาสภาวะแวดล้อมโดยการลดการใช้สารหล่อเย็นในกระบวนการตัด และลดค่าใช้จ่ายจากการใช้สารหล่อเย็น งานวิจัยนี้ได้ประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคพื้นผิวผลตอบสนองกับการออกแบบการทดลองแบบบ็อก-เบห์นเคนในการพัฒนาสมการการพยากรณ์ความขรุขระผิวชิ้นงาน โดยชิ้นงานที่ใช้ในการทดลองคืออลูมิเนียม (Al 6063) และมีดตัดหัวบอลคาร์ไบด์เคลือบผิว (TiAlN) สมการที่พัฒนาขึ้นอยู่ในรูปแบบของเอ็กโปเนนเชียลฟังก์ชัน ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 5 พารามิเตอร์คือ ความเร็วรอบตัด อัตราป้อนตัด ความลึกตัด ขนาดหัวตัด และความดันลมเป่า โดยใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเชิงพหุ แรงตัดที่เกิดขึ้นในกระบวนการกัดถูกวัดด้วยไดนาโมมิเตอร์ เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์อิทธิพลของพารามิเตอร์ต่างๆที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อความขรุขระผิวชิ้นงาน ซึ่งแรงตัดที่เกิดขึ้นมีความสอดคล้องกับผิวชิ้นงาน และสามารถนำมาอธิบายความขรุขระผิวชิ้นงานได้ เมื่อพารามิเตอร์เปลี่ยนไป งานวิจัยยังได้เสนอช่วงการพยากรณ์ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นที่ 95% ในการยืนยันผลการพยากรณ์ความขรุขระผิวชิ้นงานจากสมการ จากผลการทดลองเงื่อนไขการตัดที่ดีที่สุดที่ให้ความขรุขระผิวที่ต่ำที่สุด คือ ความความเร็วรอบ 2,600 รอบต่อนาที อัตราการป้อนตัด 0.02 มิลลิเมตรต่อรอบ ความลึกตัด 0.75 มิลลิเมตร ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางหัวตัด 6 มิลลิเมตร และความดันลมเป่าที่ 0.3 เมกกะปาร์สคาล (3 บาร์)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to propose an equation of surface roughness prediction by using air blow. The use of air blow can preserve the environment and reduce the coolant cost. This research utilizes the response surface analysis with the Box-Behnken design to develop the predict surface roughness model. The aluminum (Al 6063) is employed for the cutting tests and the cutting tool is the coated carbide ball end mill (TiAlN). The experimentally obtained surface roughness model in this research is developed and proposed by using the exponential, which is obtained by using the multiple linear regression analysis. The parameters in the model consist of the cutting speed, the feed rate, the depth of cut, the tool diameter and the air blow pressure. The cutting force is measured by employing the dynamometer during the process. The inprocess cutting forces showed the same trend with the surface roughness, which can help to analyse the effects of the parameters on the surface roughness. The prediction interval with 95% confident level is proposed to verify the predicted surface roughness from the model. The experimentally obtained results showed that the best cutting conditions are the cutting speed of 2,600 rpm, the feed rate of 0.02 mm/rev, the depth of cut of 0.75 mm, the tool diameter of 6 mm, and the air blow pressure of 3 bar.
Share
COinS