Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาผลกระทบของค่าพารามิเตอร์ในกระบวนการผลิตที่มีต่อต้นทุนรวมและคุณภาพของสบู่ก้อน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of effect of parameters in production process on total cost and quality of bar soap
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นภัสสวงศ์ โรจนโรวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1653
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำการออกแบบการทดลองทางวิศวกรรมมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของค่าพารามิเตอร์ในกระบวนการผลิตสบู่ ได้แก่ อัตราการไหลไอน้ำ เปอร์เซ็นต์วาล์วของถังลดความดันเฉียบพลัน และเปอร์เซ็นต์กลีเซอรีนในเนื้อสบู่ ซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยต้นส่งผลกระทบต่อ ต้นทุนรวมของกระบวนการผลิตสบู่ทางด้านต้นทุนวัตถุดิบ และต้นทุนผลผลิตสูญเสีย ทั้งนี้ได้ปรับปรุงค่าของปัจจัยต้น ที่ทำให้ต้นทุนรวมของกระบวนการผลิตลดลงโดยไม่กระทบต่อคุณภาพของสบู่ที่เกิดจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าพารามิเตอร์ทั้งสาม ซึ่งได้แก่ ค่าความแข็งของสบู่ก้อน และคุณภาพน้ำหนักก้อนสบู่ที่สูญเสียจากการระเหยของความชื้น ซึ่งถูกควบคุมโดยกฏหมายกระทรวงพาณิชย์ ผลของงานวิจัยทำการศึกษาพบว่า เมื่อใช้อัตราการไหลไอน้ำ 1,279 กิโลกรัมต่อชั่วโมง เปอร์เซ็นต์วาล์วของถังลดความดันเฉียบพลัน 80 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และเปอร์เซ็นต์กลีเซอรีนในเนื้อสบู่ 3.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ทำให้ต้นทุนรวมของกระบวนการผลิตสบู่ก้อนต่ำสุด ซึ่งสามารถลดต้นทุนลงได้ 13.3 ล้านบาทต่อปีเมื่อเทียบกับต้นทุนการผลิตมาตรฐานในปี 2554 และไม่ส่งผลต่อคุณภาพทางด้านค่าความแข็งสบู่ก้อน และคุณภาพด้านน้ำหนักก้อนสบู่ที่สูญเสียจากการระเหยของความชื้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research applies design of experiments technique to study the effect of three process parameters which are flow rate of steam, percentage of valve opening of the pressure cylinder, and percentage of glycerin in neat soap on the production cost of soap. The concerned costs are cost of raw materials and cost of yield loss. In addition, this research determines the new setting of these three parameters that reduce the total cost, while quality is not affected. The quality measures are soap hardness and soap weight loss due to evaporation of moisture, which is governed by the laws of commerce. It was found that when using the steam flow rate at 1,279 kilograms per hour, the percentage of valve opening of the pressure cylinder at 80 percent, and the percentage of glycerin in neat soap at 3.5 percent, the total cost of soap production could be saved by 13.3 million baht per year compared to the cost of production in 2554. The new setting did not affect the hardness of the soap and the soap weight loss due to evaporation of moisture.
Share
COinS