Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการธุรกิจในอุตสาหกรรมผลิตวัตถุปรุงแต่งอาหาร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Business process efficiency improvement in food ingredient industry
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิตรา รู้กิจการพานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1644
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการปรับปรุงกระบวนการธุรกิจของอุตสาหกรรมผลิตวัตถุปรุงแต่งอาหาร เพื่อให้สามารถตอบสนองต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางการตลาดได้อย่างรวดเร็วและเพื่อเตรียมทรัพยากรบุคคลให้พร้อมรองรับกับปริมาณงานที่เพิ่มขึ้นอันเนื่องจากการขยายกำลังการผลิตของทางโรงงาน การวิจัยนี้เริ่มต้นจากการศึกษากระบวนการธุรกิจปัจจุบัน (As-Is Business Process) โดยการทำแผนผัง IDEF0 และ แผนผังการทำงานแบบข้ามหน้าที่ เพื่อแสดงถึงความสัมพันธ์ของแต่ละกิจกรรมในกระบวนการธุรกิจ ตั้งแต่กิจกรรมการรับคำสั่งซื้อจากฝ่ายขาย ไปจนถึงการจัดส่งสินค้าออกนอกโรงงานให้ลูกค้า พบว่ากระบวนการธุรกิจมีกิจกรรมหลักทั้งสิ้น 7 กิจกรรม และมีกิจกรรมย่อย 68 กิจกรรม จากนั้นจึงทำการวิเคราะห์ความสูญเปล่าที่เกิดขึ้นในแต่ละกิจกรรม พบว่าสาเหตุหลักที่ทำให้กระบวนการธุรกิจใช้เวลานานเกิดจากความสูญเปล่าอันเนื่องมาจากขั้นตอนการดำเนินงานที่ไม่เหมาะสม และมีการส่งผ่านข้อมูลระหว่างแผนกโดยไม่จำเป็น หลังจากนั้นจึงใช้หลัก ECRS ในการปรับปรุงกระบวนการธุรกิจ โดยได้ทำการปรับปรุงไปทั้งสิ้น 17 รายการ แบ่งออกเป็น การกำจัด 6 รายการ การผสมผสาน 6 รายการ การจัดลำดับใหม่ 1 รายการ และ การทำให้ง่ายขึ้น 4 รายการ จากวิธีการปรับปรุงที่ได้ จึงพัฒนาเป็นกระบวนการธุรกิจที่ควรจะเป็น (To Be Business Process) ภายหลังจากการปรับปรุง พบว่าจำนวนของกิจกรรมย่อยลดลงจาก 68 กิจกรรม เหลือเพียง 40 กิจกรรม ระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในกระบวนการธุรกิจลดลง จากเดิม 279 ชั่วโมง เหลือเพียง 163 ชั่วโมง และจำนวนชั่วโมงการทำงานของพนักงานลดลงจาก 612 คน-ชั่วโมง/เดือน เหลือเพียง 412 คน-ชั่วโมง/เดือน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to improve the efficiency of business process of the food ingredient industry in order to reduce time consumption to fulfill the requirement of marketing division and also reduce man-hour consumption of staff in each activity. The research begins with the development of As-Is Business Process with the IDEF0 diagrams and Cross Functional Flowchart to demonstrate the relationship of each activity in the business process. From taking sales orders to delivering goods to the customers outside the factory, this business process is composed of seven main activities and, there are actually 68 sub activities in the business process. From analysis of waste in each activity, it shows that the main reason for the waste of time in the business process is inappropriate processing resulted from a redundant and unnecessary data transfer between departments. Then, by using ECRS concept, the business process has undergone seventeen improvements which consist of 6 Eliminated items, 6 Combined items, 1 Rearranged item and 4 Simplified items. The improvement methods are then developed into To Be Business Process. According to the data gathered after the implementation of new process flow, the number of sub activities has decreased from 68 sub activities to 40 sub activities, the time consumption in the business process has reduced from 279 hours to 163 hours and the total man-hour consumption in the business process has reduced from 612 man-hours/month to 412 man-hours/month.
Creative Commons License