Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสำรวจการใช้เครื่องมือการจัดการคุณภาพในโรงงานผลิตอาหารทะเลแช่แข็งในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Survey of management tools and trend in frozen seafood industry in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐชา ทวีแสงสกุลไทย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1643
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันการบริโภคอาหารแช่แข็งโดยเฉพาะอาหารทะเลแช่แข็งนั้นมีปริมาณมากขึ้นตามประชากรที่เพิ่มขึ้นในโลกและชีวิตประจำวันที่ต้องเร่งรีบ ประเทศไทยมีประสบการณ์ในการผลิตอาหารมายาวนานรวมถึงการใช้เทคโนโลยีเข้ามาช่วยทำให้ประเทศไทยเป็นอันดับต้นๆในการส่งออกอาหารทะเลแช่แข็งไปยังทั่วโลก อุตสาหกรรมอาหารทะเลแช่แข็งไทยนั้นมีทั้งคุณภาพและราคาที่ได้เปรียบในการแข่งขันอันเนื่องมาจากการใช้เครื่องมือการจัดการคุณภาพ แต่โรงงานผลิตอาหารทะเลแช่แข็งนั้นส่วนใหญ่จะรู้จักประโยชน์ของเครื่องมือการจัดการคุณภาพที่มีชื่อเสียงและได้รับความนิยม เช่น TQM, Six sigma and Lean การขาดความรู้และประโยชน์ของเครื่องมือการจัดการคุณภาพทำให้โรงงานผลิตอาหารทะเลแช่แข็งนั้นขาดโอกาสที่จะพัฒนากระบวนการหรือการบริหารที่ดีไป งานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาถึงการใช้เครื่องมือการจัดการคุณภาพในปัจจุบันและให้ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับประโยชน์ของแต่ละเครื่องมือและแนวทางการใช้เครื่องมือการจัดการคุณภาพในอนาคต แบบสอบถามถูกส่งออกไปถึงโรงงานผลิตอาหารทะเลแช่แข็งทั้ง 130 โรงงาน โดยเป็นโรงงานที่อยู่ในสมาคมอาหารทะเลแช่เยือกแข็งไทยและได้รับ74แบบสอบถาม แบบสอบถามประกอบไปด้วย 3 ส่วนคือ 1.) ลักษณะขององค์กร ประกอบไปด้วย ขนาด ประเภทการผลิต วัฒนธรรมขององค์กรและวัตถุดิบขององค์กร 2.) การใช้เครื่องมือการจัดการคุณภาพและประโยชน์ 3.) ทัศนคติที่มีต่อเครื่องมือการจัดการคุณภาพ ประกอบไปด้วย เหตุผลในการใช้เครื่องมือการจัดการคุณภาพ ปัจจัยในการประสบความสำเร็จ และ เป้าหมายขององค์กร ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม 57เปอร์เซ็นต์ นั้นเป็นองค์กรขนาดใหญ่ที่มีการผลิตทั้งตามคำสั่งซื้อและผลิตเพื่อเป็นสินค้าคงคลัง มีวัฒนธรรมแบบเครือญาติและมีวัตถุดิบหลักเป็นกุ้ง ผู้บริหารระดับสูงเป็นผู้ที่มีบทบาทในการนำเครื่องมือการจัดการคุณภาพเข้ามาใช้ในองค์กรมากที่สุด เครื่องมือการจัดการคุณภาพที่นิยม3อันดับแรกได้แก่ HACCP(86.3%),ISO9000 series (56.16%)และ5S(58.9%) และเครื่องมือการจัดการคุณภาพที่มีแผนจะใช้ในอนาคต3อันดับคือ ISO9000 series, benchmark และ lean production ผลจากการวิเคราะห์พบว่าองค์กรขนาดใหญ่ใช้เครื่องมือมากกว่าขนาดเล็กอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ วัฒนธรรมแบบเครือญาติขาดการใช้เครื่องมือการจัดการคุณภาพกับวัฒนธรรมอื่นๆอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In recent years, frozen food demands especially seafood consumption is increasing due to the high growth of populations worldwide and the change to rush lifestyle of convenience food. Thailand with technology and a long-time experience in producing food is one of the global major suppliers in frozen seafood industry but frozen seafood exports are slowdown. Quality and price are competitive advantages of Thai suppliers; hence adoption of management tools is crucial. Thai frozen seafood factory only realized benefits from the famous management tools such as TQM, Six Sigma and Lean. Lack of knowledge in other management tools, its application, and its benefits may hinder the companies’ opportunity for improving their operations. Hence this paper aims to study current status of management tools usage in Thai frozen industry and provide much useful information such as benefits of each management tool, and future improvement agenda together with the company’s adoption of management tool plan. Questionnaire survey has been sent to 130 Thai frozen seafood manufacturers and 74 responses. 57% of the respondents are large Thai seafood factories with shrimp products. Top executives are key decision makers in management tools adoption. HACCP (86.3%), ISO9000 series (56.16%) and 5S (58.9%) are the present most used tools in Thai frozen seafood industries. Moreover, ISO9000 series (38.1%), benchmark (35.1%), and lean production (35.1%) are their future top three priorities for adoption. Results from the survey found that the larger size factories tend to adopt more tools than the smaller ones i.e. ISO9000series, ISO14000series, and HACCP. In addition, clan culture businesses are the lowest adopter of these tools among other culture i.e. adaptability, bureaucratic and achievement culture
Creative Commons License