Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบำบัดน้ำเสียน้ำมันตัดด้วยกระบวนการรวมตะกอนทางไฟฟ้าและโฟโตอิเล็กโตรเฟนตัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Treatment of cutting oil wastewater by electro-coagulation and photo electro fenton process
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิสุทธิ์ เพียรมนกุล
Second Advisor
อรอนงค์ ลาภปริสุทธิ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1633
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการรวมตะกอนทางไฟฟ้าและกระบวนการแอดวานซ์ออกซิเดชัน (เฟนตัน อิเล็กโตรเฟนตันและโฟโตอิเล็กโตรเฟนตัน) ในการบำบัดน้ำเสียปนเปื้อนน้ำมันตัด (Cutting oil-wastewater) ที่มีค่าความเข้มข้น 1 กรัมต่อลิตร โดยตัวแปรที่ทำการศึกษาในส่วนของกระบวนการรวมตะกอนทางไฟฟ้า ได้แก่ ความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้า ระยะห่างระหว่างขั้ว และพารามิเตอร์ที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อประสิทธิภาพการบำบัด (พีเอช ค่าการนำไฟฟ้า ของแข็งละลายน้ำและปริมาณเฟอร์รัสอิออน) จากผลการศึกษาการบำบัดด้วยกระบวนการรวมตะกอนทางไฟฟ้าพบว่าสภาวะการเดินระบบที่เหมาะสม ระยะห่างระหว่างขั้ว ค่าความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้า และระยะเวลากักเก็บมีค่าเท่ากับ 1 – 3 เซนติเมตร 36 - 60 แอมแปร์ต่อตารางเมตร และ 30 – 60 นาที ตามลำดับ โดยมีประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัด 90 % (ค่าความเข้มข้นน้ำมันตัด ≈ 0.1 กรัมต่อลิตร) แต่น้ำที่ผ่านการบำบัดแล้วยังไม่ผ่านมาตรฐาน จึงมีการประยุกต์ใช้ร่วมกับกระบวนการเฟนตัน อิเล็กโตรเฟนตันและโฟโตอิเล็กโตรเฟนตัน เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดด้วยกลไกการออกซิไดซ์อนุภาคน้ำมันที่คงเหลือด้วยไฮดรอกซิลแรดิเคิล (OH·) สำหรับตัวแปรที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ ค่าความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้า ปริมาณไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ อัตราส่วนเฟอร์รัสต่อไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์โดยมวล และระยะเวลาในการกักเก็บ เป็นต้นและพบว่า กระบวนการอิเล็กโตรเฟนตันมีความเหมาะสมในการประยุกต์ใช้งานโดยมีสภาวะการทำงานเหมาะสมคือ ค่าความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้า 71.43 แอมแปร์ต่อตารางเมตร อัตราส่วนเฟอร์รัสต่อไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ 1:5 – 1:10 โดยมวล และระยะเวลาการเก็บกัก 15 – 60 นาที นอกจากนี้ จากการเดินระบบแบบต่อเนื่องด้วยการประยุกต์ใช้กระบวนการร่วมตะกอนทางไฟฟ้าร่วมกับกระบวนการอิเล็กโตรเฟนตันที่สภาวะที่เหมาะสมพบว่า ประสิทธิภาพรวมสูงสุดในการบำบัดน้ำเสียมีค่าประมาณ 99% และน้ำทิ้งที่ผ่านการบำบัดมีค่าผ่านตามมาตรฐาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the application of Electro-coagulation (EC) and Advanced oxidation process as Fenton Electro-Fenton (EF) and Photo-Electro Fenton for treating the cutting oily-wastewater. Cutting oil concentration of 1 g/l. For the EC process, the influence of different parameters such as current density, electrode distance and effluent characteristics (pH, conductivity TDS and concentration of Ferrous ion) were investigated. The study showed that the highest treatment efficiency from EC process 90% (≈ Cutting oil concentration of 0.1 g/l) of can be obtained with electrode distance, current density and operating time equal to 1 - 3 cm, 36 - 60 A/m² and 30 - 60 minutes, respectively. However, the effluent did not comply with the industrial effluent standard in term of COD. Therefore, the Fenton Electro-Fenton and Photo-Electro Fenton processes should be applied as post-treatment process in order to improve the overall treatment efficiency. The remaining oil-droplets can be oxidized by the strong oxidizing agent (Hydroxyl radical, ⋅OH ). Moreover, the effect of current density concentration of Hydrogen peroxide ( F/H ratio by mass ) and retention time. The optimal operating conditions, by using the EF process, were current density 71.43 A/m², F/H ratio 1:5 – 1:10 and operating time 15 - 60 minutes. Finally, the continuous system of EC and EF as pre and post-treatment processes provided 99% overall treatment efficiency, and thus the treated effluent that passed the standard
Share
COinS