Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดไนเทรตและซัลเฟตในถังปฏิกรณ์ เอบีอาร์ที่มีการเติมเหล็กในรูปเฟอริกไอออนหรือเฟอริกคีเลต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Removal efficiency of nitrate and sulfate in anaerobic baffled reactor (ABR) by addition of ferric ion or ferric chelate
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิบูลย์ลักษณ์ พึ่งรัศมี
Second Advisor
มั่นสิน ตัณฑุลเวศม์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1629
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ทดสอบการเติมเหล็กใน 2 รูปฟอร์มที่แตกต่างกัน คือ เฟอริกไอออนและเฟอริกคีเลตลงในถังปฏิกรณ์เอบีอาร์ ซึ่งมีปริมาตรในส่วนใช้งาน 16 ลิตร แบ่งออกเป็น 4 ช่องย่อยที่มีปริมาตรเท่ากันช่องละ 4 ลิตร โดยมีสัดส่วนการเติมเหล็กต่อซีโอดีต่างกัน 3 ระดับ คือ ในช่วงการทดลองที่ 1 เท่ากับ 0.1 มก.เหล็ก/ก.ซีโอดี ซึ่งเป็นค่าที่คาดว่าจะเพียงพอต่อการเดินระบบในสภาวะไร้อากาศ และเพิ่มสัดส่วนในช่วงการทดลองที่ 2 และ 3 เท่ากับ 1.0 และ 10.0 มก.เหล็ก/กรัมซีโอดี ตามลำดับ แบ่งการทดลองออกเป็น 3 ชุด คือ (1) ชุดควบคุม (2) ชุดทดลองที่เติมเฟอริกไอออนในรูปเฟอริกคลอไรด์ และ (3) ชุดทดลองที่เติมเฟอริกคีเลตในรูปเฟอริกซิเทรต โดยทั้ง 3 ชุดการทดลองทำการเดินระบบพร้อมกันแบบต่อเนื่องด้วยน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ที่มีค่าซีโอดี 3,600 มก./ล. ไนเทรต-ไนโตรเจน 300 มก.ไนโตรเจน/ล. และซัลเฟต 300 มก.ซัลเฟต/ล. ซึ่งเป็นค่าสัดส่วนที่มีแหล่งคาร์บอนมากเกินพอสำหรับการกำจัดไนเทรตและซัลเฟตตามสมการสตอยชิโอเมตริก มีระยะเวลากักเก็บ 2 วัน และภาระบรรทุกสารอินทรีย์ 1.8 กก. ซีโอดี/ลบ.ม.วัน ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นอย่างชัดเจนว่าการเติมเหล็กส่งผลให้กระบวนการดีไนทริฟิเคชันและซัลเฟตรีดักชันเกิดขึ้นได้ดี โดยถังปฏิกรณ์ที่มีการเติมเหล็กทั้งสองรูปฟอร์มมีประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดซีโอดีและไนเทรตประมาณร้อยละ 90 และพบการเกิดแอมโมเนียผ่านกระบวนการดีเอ็นอาร์เอขึ้นในระบบฯ ในขณะที่ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดซัลเฟตมีค่าประมาณร้อยละ 50 สำหรับสัดส่วนการเติมเหล็กต่อซีโอดีเท่ากับ 0.1 มก.เหล็ก/ก.ซีโอดี และการกำจัดซัลเฟตมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเป็นร้อยละ 80 เมื่อเพิ่มสัดส่วนการเติมเหล็กให้สูงขึ้น 10 เท่า (1.0 และ 10.0 มก.เหล็ก/ก.ซีโอดี) จึงอาจกล่าวได้ว่ารูปฟอร์มของเหล็กไม่ได้ส่งผลให้เกิดความแตกต่างในกระบวนการดีไนทริฟิเคชันและซัลเฟตรีดักชัน แต่การเพิ่มสัดส่วนของเหล็กส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดซัลเฟตเพิ่มขึ้นและเกิดกระบวนการดีเอ็นอาร์เอได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research focused the studies on the addition of 2 different forms of iron ; ferric ion and ferric chelate into the Anaerobic Baffled Reactor (ABR). The reactor volume of 16 liters was separated into 4 compartments with equal volume of 4 liters. Both different forms of iron were added with 3 trial ratios of Fe³+: COD as 0.1, 1.0 and 10.0 mg-Fe/g-COD, which is expected to be sufficient for the anaerobic process reaction. The experiment reactor was divided into 3 systems, (1) the control system; (2) the system of ferric ion adding by using ferric chloride and ; (3) the system of ferric chelate adding by using ferric citrate. Those three reactor systems were operated simultaneously under continuous feeding by synthetic wastewater of the COD = 3,600 mg/l, NO₃-N = 300 mg-N/l and SO₄ = 300 mg-SO₄/l. A hydraulic retention time (HRT) was 2 days and an organic loading rate (OLR) is 1.8 kg-COD/m³-day. The results showed that the reactors with iron adding for both two iron forms indicated no different results. As for the removal efficiency in the three system were likely in the same way, which the COD and nitrate removal efficiency were approximately 90 percent and Ammonia was formed in the system by Dissimilatory Nitrate Reduction to Ammonia (DNRA) while the efficiency of sulfate removal through sulfate reduction were approximately 50 percent in the first trial ratio of 0.1 mg-Fe/g-COD and increased to approximately 80 percent in second trial when increase the Fe³+: COD for ten times to 1.0 and 10.0 mg-Fe/g-COD. It can be concluded that the iron form did not result to make a difference in denitrification and sulfate reduction. However, increasing the Fe³+: COD ratio was increased the sulfate removal efficiency and enhanced DNRA process.
Share
COinS