Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตเอทานอลจากตะกอนน้ำเสียโรงงานเยื่อกระดาษโดยใช้เอนไซม์เซลลูเลส และ Saccharomyces cerevisiae TISTR 5339
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Ethanol production from pulp mill wastewater sludge using cellulase enzyme and saccharomyces cerevisiae TISTR 5339
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ชรพร เชาวกิจเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1628
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการผลิตเอทานอลจากตะกอนน้ำเสียโรงงานเยื่อกระดาษโดยเปลี่ยนเซลลูโลสจากตะกอนน้ำเสียโรงงานเยื่อกระดาษไปเป็นเอทานอล ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเบื้องต้นของตัวอย่างตะกอนน้ำเสียโรงงานเยื่อกระดาษ พบว่าตะกอนน้ำเสียโรงงานผลิตเยื่อกระดาษและกระดาษ จากกระดาษรีไซเคิลมีปริมาณเซลลูโลสร้อยละ 39.7 ไม่มีปริมาณเฮมิเซลลูโลส ปริมาณลิกนินร้อยละ 8 และมีปริมาณเถ้าร้อยละ 50.9 และตะกอนน้ำเสียโรงงานผลิตเยื่อกระดาษและกระดาษ มีปริมาณเซลลูโลสร้อยละ 73.2 ปริมาณเฮมิเซลลูโลส ร้อยละ 0.1 ปริมาณลิกนินร้อยละ 6 และมีปริมาณเถ้าร้อยละ 26.3 อัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมระหว่างเอนไซม์เซลลูเลสต่อตะกอนน้ำเสียโรงงานผลิตเยื่อกระดาษและกระดาษของตะกอนทั้งสองที่ให้ปริมาณน้ำตาลสูงสุดคือ 1:10 มิลลิลิตรต่อกรัม พบว่าตะกอนน้ำเสียโรงงานผลิตเยื่อกระดาษและกระดาษจากกระดาษรีไซเคิลผลิตน้ำตาลสูงสุดเท่ากับ 9.45 กรัมต่อลิตร และตะกอนน้ำเสียโรงงานผลิตเยื่อกระดาษและกระดาษ ผลิตน้ำตาลสูงสุดเท่ากับ 8.73 กรัมต่อลิตร เมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบการผลิตเอทานอล แบบรวมและแบบแยกปฏิกิริยา พบว่าตะกอนน้ำเสียโรงงานผลิตเยื่อกระดาษและกระดาษทั้งสองแห่งสามารถผลิตเอทานอลได้สูงสุดในรูปแบบการผลิตแบบรวมปฏิกิริยา เมื่อนำรูปแบบที่เหมาะสมมาผลิตเอทานอลในถัง 5 ลิตร พบว่าตะกอนน้ำเสียโรงงานผลิตเยื่อกระดาษและกระดาษจากกระดาษรีไซเคิล สามารถผลิตเอทานอลได้สูงสุดเท่ากับ 5.03 กรัมต่อลิตร และตะกอนน้ำเสียโรงงานผลิตเยื่อกระดาษและกระดาษสามารถผลิตเอทานอลได้สูงสุดเท่ากับ 7.34 กรัมต่อลิตร ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นได้ว่าเซลลูโลสจากตะกอนน้ำเสียโรงงานผลิตเยื่อกระดาษและกระดาษ สามารถนำมาใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบในการผลิต เอทานอลเพื่อเป็นทางเลือกของการผลิตพลังงานในอนาคตต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to evaluate the possibility of ethanol production from pulp mill wastewater sludge which contain cellulosic materials. The composition of recycled paper pulp industries has an average content of 39.7% cellulose, 8% lignin and 50.9% ash. The wastewater sludge from paper pulp sludge has an average content of 73.2% cellulose, 0.1% hemicellulose, 6% lignin and 26.3% ash. The ratio between cellulase and pulp mill wastewater sludge that produced maximum sugar reduction was at 1:10 (ml of enzyme/gram of dried sludge) for both substrates. The amount of the maximum sugar reduction was at 9.45 g/l and 8.73 g/l for recycled paper pulp sludge and paper pulp sludge respectively. This optimum ratio was applied to the ethanol production under simultaneous saccharification and fermentation compared with the separate saccharification and fermentation process. The results indicated that the simultaneous saccharification and fermentation yielded ethanol volume more than the separate saccharification and fermentation process for both substrates. The ethanol production was scaled up in 5 L fermentor under the optimum ratio. It was found that the ethanol production gave the maximum yield of 5.03 g/l and 7.34 g/l for recycled paper pulp sludge and paper pulp sludge respectively. The results indicated that the cellulose from pulp mill wastewater sludge can be used as an effective raw material for ethanol production which will be an alternative energy in the future.
Share
COinS