Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของการดูดติดอาร์เซนิกระหว่างทรายเคลือบเหล็กและทรายเคลือบไคโตซานที่เตรียมจากทรายใช้แล้วของเตาฟลูอิดไดซ์เบด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Efficiency comparison of arsenic adsorption between iron-coated sand and chitosan-coated sand prepared from spent fluidized-bed sand
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธเรศ ศรีสถิตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1624
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของการดูดติดอาร์เซนิก ระหว่างทรายเคลือบเหล็กและทรายเคลือบไคโตซานที่เตรียมจากทรายใช้แล้วของเตาฟลูอิดไดซ์เบด โดยทำการทดลองแบบทีละเท ศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการกำจัดอาร์เซนิกจากน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ด้วยทรายธรรมชาติและทรายจากเตาฟลูอิดไดซ์เบดเคลือบเหล็กออกไซด์ และทรายธรรมชาติและทรายจากเตาฟลูอิดไดซ์เบดเคลือบไคโตซาน คือ ระยะเวลาที่เข้าสู่สมดุล พีเอช ปริมาณตัวกลางดูดติดผิว และไอโซเทอมการดูดติดผิว ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า ระยะเวลาที่เหมาะสมในการกำจัดอาร์เซนิกด้วยทรายธรรมชาติและทรายจากเตาฟลูอิดไดซ์เบดเคลือบเหล็กออกไซด์อยู่ที่ 8 ชั่วโมง ที่ความเข้มข้นอาร์เซนิก 1 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร มีค่าประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดอาร์เซนิกร้อยละ 70.20 และ 45.65 ตามลำดับ ส่วนทรายธรรมชาติและทรายจากเตา ฟลูอิดไดซ์เบดเคลือบไคโตซาน ระยะเวลาที่เหมาะสม คือ 6 ชั่วโมง มีค่าประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดอาร์เซนิกร้อยละ 35.35 และ 32.33 ตามลำดับ และพีเอชที่เหมาะสมในการดูดติดอาร์เซนิกด้วยตัวกลางทรายเคลือบทั้ง 4 ชนิด คือ พีเอช 4 ไอโซเทอมแบบแลงเมียร์เหมาะสมในการนำมาอธิบายการดูดติดอาร์เซนิกด้วยตัวกลางทรายเคลือบทั้ง 4 ชนิด ซึ่งสามารถอธิบายได้ว่าการดูดติดผิวเป็นการดูดติดผิวแบบชั้นเดียว ผลการทดลองนี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่าทรายธรรมชาติเคลือบเหล็กออกไซด์เหมาะสมที่สุดที่จะนำไปใช้เป็นตัวกลางดูดติดผิวสำหรับกำจัดอาร์เซนิกออกจากน้ำที่มีการปนเปื้อน และในการทดลองแบบต่อเนื่องในคอลัมน์ บรรจุทรายธรรมชาติเคลือบเหล็กออกไซด์ ที่มีความเข้มข้นของอาร์เซนิก 1 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ที่ความสูงของตัวกลางดูดติดผิว 30 60 และ 90 เซนติเมตร ป้อนน้ำเสียแบบไหลลงที่ 0.04 เมตรต่อนาที ผลการทดลองพบว่า ปริมาตรน้ำเสียไหลผ่านชั้นตัวกลางดูดติดผิวที่จุดหมดสภาพเท่ากับ 230 260 และ 293 เท่าของปริมาตรของคอลัมน์ ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to investigate the arsenic adsorption efficiency of iron-coated sand and chitosan-coated sand prepared from spent fluidized-bed sand. Batch experiments were performed to examine contact time for equilibrium on removal arsenic, influence of pH, adsorbent dosage and adsorption isotherm using the iron-oxide coated natural sand (IOCNS), iron-oxide coated sand prepared from spent fluidized-bed sand (IOCFBS), chitosan coated natural sand (CCNS), chitosan coated sand prepared from spent fluidized-bed sand (CCFBS) for removal of arsenic from synthetic wastewater. Results showed that the suitable time of IOCNS and IOCFBS were 8 hours at a concentration of 1 mg/l, with 1 g dose of adsorbent. The removal efficiency were 70.20% and 45.65% respectively while the suitable time of CCNS and CCFBS were 6 hours, the removal efficiency were 35.35% and 32.23% respectively. The appropriate pH was 4 for adsorption arsenic the 4 types of adsorbent. Langmuir isotherm was suitable to explain the sorption characteristics of arsenic onto IOCNS, IOCFBS, CCNS and CCFBS which were the mono layer adsorption. The results could summarize that the IOCNS is the best adsorbent that can be used for arsenic removal in this study. And finally, In continuous experiment in column packed with IOCNS at concentration of arsenic at 1 mg/l at depth of adsorbent 30, 60 and 90 cm with down flow 0.04 m/min. The results indicated that the breakthrough volumes of each depth were 230, 260 and 293 Bed Volume, respectively.
Share
COinS