Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การดูดซับสารประกอบอินทรีย์พอลีฟีนอลโดยตัวดูดซับเมโซพอรัสซิลิเกต และซูเปอร์พาราแมกเนติก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Adsorption of polyphenol based organic compounds by mesoporous silicates and superparamagnetic adsorbents
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปฏิภาณ ปัญญาพลกุล
Second Advisor
ชวลิต งามจรัสศรีวิชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1615
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดลิกนิน แทนนิน กรดฮิวมิคและกรดฟลูวิคด้วยตัวกลางดูดซับสังเคราะห์ชนิดเมโซพอรัสซิลิเกตที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวด้วยการแทนที่ด้วยอะลูมิเนียม ไททาเนียมและต่อติดหมู่ฟังก์ชันด้วยหมู่ 3-aminopropyltriethoxy- 3-mercaptopropyl- และ n-octyldimethyl- รวมถึงการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดลิกนิน แทนนิน กรดฮิวมิคและกรดฟลูวิคด้วยถ่านกัมมันต์ชนิดผง และอนุภาค Fe3O4 โดยทำการศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์และไอโซเทอมการดูดซับที่ความเข้มข้นสูง (0-400 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร) ผลกระทบของพีเอชต่อประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับและการมีอยู่ของกรดฮิวมิคต่อสมบัติการดูดซับแบบคัดเลือกในการดูดซับ ciprofloxacin (CIP) จากผลการทดลองพบว่าเมโซพอรัสซิลิเกตที่ต่อติดหมู่ 3-aminopropyltriethoxy- มีประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับลิกนินและกรดฮิวมิคสูงสุด ในขณะที่ถ่านกัมมันต์ชนิดผงสามารถดูดซับแทนนินและกรด ฟลูวิคได้ดีที่สุด ซึ่งความสามารถในการดูดซับเป็นไปตามความสัมพันธ์ทางคุณสมบัติความชอบน้ำและความสัมพันธ์เชิงประจุบนพื้นผิวของตัวกลางดูดซับและตัวถูกดูดซับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการมีอยู่ร่วมกันของกรดฮิวมิคและ CIP ทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับ CIP เพิ่มขึ้น อาจเป็นเพราะ CIP เกิดอันตรกิริยากับกรดฮิวมิคเกิดเป็นสารประกอบที่มีความซับซ้อน ซึ่งมีขนาดโมเลกุลและตำแหน่งของ active site เพิ่มขึ้น จึงทำให้กความสามารถในการดูดซับเพิ่มขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to investigate adsorption efficiencies of lignin, tannin, humic and fulvic acids by surface and structure modified mesoporous silicates such as titanium and aluminum substituted mesoporous silicate and functionalization with 3-aminopropyltriethoxy- 3-mercaptopropyl- and n-octyldimethyl- groups. Moreover, powdered activated carbon (PAC) and Fe3O4 particle were included in this study. Kinetic and isotherm adsorption were performed at high concentration (0-400mg/L) in this study to determine adsorption rate and adsorption capacity. Effect of pH on adsorption capacity and selective adsorption of ciprofloxacin (CIP) in the presence of humic were also studied. The obtained results indicated that 3-aminopropyltriethoxy- group grafted on mesoporous silicates performed highest adsorption capacity of lignin and humic while PAC provided highest adsorption capacity for tanin and fulvic acid. The adsorption capacities of these compounds are strongly relate to interaction caused by surface hydrophobicity and electrostatic charge between adsorbents and adsorbates. Moreover, the enhancement of CIP adsorption by co-existing humic is likely because CIP may directly interact with humic to form complex compounds which become a larger molecule and more available active sites for adsorption, leading to enhanced CIP adsorption.
Share
COinS