Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาระบบภาษีทางเลือกสำหรับเหมืองแร่ทองคำในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of alternative fiscal system for gold mining in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐิติศักดิ์ บุญปราโมทย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมทรัพยากรธรณี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1605
Abstract
ปัจจุบันราคาทองคำได้มีราคาเพิ่มสูงขึ้น จะเห็นได้ว่าในช่วงปี 2553 ที่ผ่านมาราคาทองคำในตลาดโลกได้มีการขยับขึ้นมาประมาณ 40 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จากราคาประมาณ 1,250 เหรียญ/ออนซ์ เป็น 1,750 เหรียญ/ออนซ์ แต่เนื่องจากระบบการจัดเก็บภาษีแร่ทองคำในปัจจุบันโดยยึดถือปริมาณการผลิตเป็นหลัก (Production based) ซึ่งมีการเก็บค่าภาคหลวงแบบ Sliding scale นั้นทำให้สัดส่วนรายได้ของภาครัฐต่อกำไรทั้งหมดลดลง (Regressive system) เมื่อบริษัทมีกำไรเพิ่มขึ้น ในงานวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ได้ศึกษาถึงวิธีการจัดเก็บภาษี 3 รูปแบบ คือการจัดเก็บภาษีในแบบปัจจุบัน (Production based) ซึ่งมีการเก็บค่าภาคหลวงแบบ Sliding scale, การจัดเก็บภาษีจากกำไรของทองคำที่ผลิตได้ร่วมกับค่าภาคหลวง (Profit based with royalty) และการจัดเก็บภาษีจากกำไรของทองคำที่ผลิตได้ (Profit based without royalty) ซึ่งผลการศึกษาพบว่าการจัดเก็บภาษีจากกำไรของทองคำที่ผลิตได้ (Profit based without royalty) นั้นจะทำให้สัดส่วนรายได้ของภาครัฐต่อกำไรทั้งหมดเพิ่มขึ้น (Progressive system) เมื่อราคาทองเพิ่มขึ้นและบริษัทมีกำไรเพิ่มขึ้น อีกทั้งยังเหมาะสมที่ภาครัฐจะนำหลักการจัดเก็บภาษีดังกล่าวมาใช้ในการจัดเก็บภาษีกับภาคเอกชน หลังจากนั้นได้ทำการวิเคราะห์การจัดเก็บภาษีจากกำไรของทองคำที่ผลิตได้ (Profit based without royalty) ถึงเปอร์เซ็นต์อัตราผลตอบแทนของโครงการจะเห็นว่ามีค่ามากกว่า 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และวิเคราะห์ถึงมูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิที่ 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์ซึ่งมีค่าเป็นบวก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, gold prices in the world market in early the years 2010 has increase to 40 percent from about 1,250 dollars/ounce to 1,750 dollars/ounce. However golden fiscal system in Thailand is based on production value, Royalty in sliding scale. For government revenue has decreased (Regressive system) when the gold price has increase. This thesis studies the fiscal system in three types were fiscal system in production based (Royalty in sliding scale), profit based with royalty and profit based without royalty. The result was the fiscal system in profit based without royalty that government's income has increased (Progressive system) when the gold price has increase and the company get more profit. The fiscal system in profit based without royalty should be used government revenue collection from gold mining industry. Then analysis the fiscal system in profit based without royalty is rate of return, net present value. The result was rate of return more than 20 percent and net present value at 20 percent was positive.
Creative Commons License