Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจำลองท่าทางมือสามมิติจากรูปภาพที่เห็นด้วยตาข้างเดียวและไม่มีการตั้งพิกัด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
3d hand pose modeling from uncalibrated monocular images
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิษณุ คนองชัยยศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1601
Abstract
การสร้างแบบจำลองของมือนั้นเป็นงานวิจัยที่มีความท้าทายเป็นอย่างมากในการสร้างภาพเคลื่อนไหวด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ เพราะว่ามือเป็นอวัยวะที่มีการเคลื่อนไหวซับซ้อน และนั่นทำให้แบบจำลองของมือนั้น ประกอบไปด้วยองศาเสรีที่ไม่น้อยกว่า 20 องศาเสรีดังนั้นการแก้ปัญหาเช่นนี้ มักต้องการการสร้างฐานข้อมูลขนาดใหญ่ด้วยอุปกรณ์พิเศษ ซึ่งจำเป็นต้องใช้ค่าใช้จ่ายค่อนข้างสูง ในงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้นำเสนอวิธีการสร้างแบบจำลองของมือโดยใช้การสร้างสมการข้อจำกัดมาเพื่อกรอบคำตอบ และได้นำเสนอสมการข้อจำกัดใหม่สำหรับแบบจำลองของมือคือข้อจำกัดความเท่ากันของกระดูกและข้อจำกัดวัตถุแข็งเกร็ง โดยงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้ใช้กระบวนการหาค่าเหมาะสมที่สุด เพื่อลดความกำกวมระหว่างจุดข้อกระดูกในสองมิติและท่าทางของมือในสามมิติ โดยวิธีการของเราไม่จำเป็นต้องมีความรู้เรื่องความยาวกระดูกและพารามิเตอร์ของกล้องมาก่อน และ เราไม่จำเป็นต้องสร้างฐานข้อมูลขนาดใหญ่เพื่อที่จะค้นหาคำตอบ ทำให้สามารถลดค่าใช้จ่ายไปได้มาก ซึ่งจากงานวิจัยนี้ได้หาค่าความผิดพลาดจากการประมาณกระดูกซึ่งจะเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 31 เปอร์เซ็นต์ แต่ระบบก็ยังสามารถทำงานได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Hand pose modeling is one of the most challenging research areas in computer animation because of its complicated motion. Since hand consists of not less than 20 degrees of freedom which is hard to model, the ways to solve this problem require to construct a large multi-dimensional database of poses which obtained by using special equipment. Therefore, both time and cost are much consumed. In this research, we propose a method of 3D hand pose modeling based on new set of constraints and optimization framework to reduce the ambiguity between 2D joint location and 3D hand poses. We propose a new constraint that is symmetry constraint and rigid body constraint for hand pose modeling. Our method does not need prior knowledge of the bone length and camera parameters. Furthermore, a large high-dimension database used for searching is not needed to be constructed, which is considerably reduced the cost. From this research the error of bone length estimation obtained from our experiments are around 31%, however, the system can be archived.
Share
COinS