Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ขั้นตอนวิธีการคาดเดาแผนที่บัฟเฟอร์โดยวิธีการแบบผลักและการดึงสำหรับการส่งข้อมูลไลฟ์สตรีมมิ่งแบบเพียร์ทูเพียร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A push-pull with a buffer-map prediction [algorithm] for peer to peer live streaming
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุลธิดา โรจน์วิบูลย์ชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1595
Abstract
การส่งข้อมูลไลฟ์สตรีมมิ่งแบบเพียร์ทูเพียร์โดยวิธีการแบบผลักและดึงกำลังได้รับความนิยมมากในปัจจุบันเพราะสามารถรองรับการขยายตัวของระบบการทำงานและการมีเวลาแฝง งานวิจัยส่วนใหญ่มุ่งเน้นที่อัตราการแพร่กระจายข้อมูลที่ดีและมีความหน่วงของระบบที่ต่ำ โดยใช้การกระจายข้อมูลแบบผลักร่วมกับระบบการดึง แต่กระบวนการทำงานเหล่านี้ต้องมีการแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูลแผนที่บัฟเฟอร์ของเพื่อนบ้าน เพื่อที่จะสามารถตัดสินใจผลักชิ้นข้อมูลให้เพื่อนบ้านและร้องขอชิ้นข้อมูลจากเพื่อนบ้าน ดังนั้นค่าใช้จ่ายในการควบคุมการทำงานที่เกิดขึ้นจากกระบวนการเหล่านี้จึงอยู่ในสัดส่วนที่สูงเพื่อที่จะรักษาความทันสมัยของข้อมูลแผนที่บัฟเฟอร์ของเพื่อนบ้าน ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้เสนอขั้นตอนวิธีการคาดเดาแผนที่บัฟเฟอร์ของเพื่อนบ้านในระบบการทำงานแพร่กระจายข้อมูลแบบผลักและดึงบนโครงสร้างแบบตาข่าย เพียร์ที่อยู่ในระบบที่เสนอนั้นไม่จำเป็นต้องมีการแลกเปลี่ยนแผนที่บัฟเฟอร์ ขั้นตอนวิธีที่นำเสนอมีการจำลองการทำงานและวิเคราะห์ผลการทดลองโดยใช้ NS-2 ภายใต้สภาพแวดล้อมที่ใกล้เคียงของจริง จากการทดลองพบว่าสามารถลดค่าใช้จ่ายที่เกิดขึ้นในการควบคุมการทำงานได้มาก อีกทั้งยังสามารถลดอัตราการส่งข้อมูลที่ซ้ำซ้อนกันได้ดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Currently, push-pull approaches for peer-to-peer live streaming systems are interested by researchers due to high scalability and low latency. Those researchers focus on optimal data rate and delay for push-pull approaches. Nevertheless, those approaches depend on buffer-map information from all neighbors to determine which pieces to push to which neighbors or pull missed pieces from which neighbors. Therefore, control overhead is high because all neighbors need to frequently exchange their buffer-maps for up-to-date information. This thesis proposes an algorithm to predict the buffer-maps of neighbors. The proposed algorithm uses the push-pull approach for data dissemination on mesh overlays. Peers in this algorithm do not necessarily exchange their buffer-maps. The proposed algorithm is implemented and evaluated on the ns-2 simulator which can simulate almost real situation and environment. In conclusion, this algorithm significantly reduces control overhead and also reduces duplicate data at the same time.
Creative Commons License