Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดจังหวะแสงจากแอลอีดี เพื่อการจับการเคลื่อนไหวของท่อนแขนสองแขน ด้วยกล้องวี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Leds management for two human arms movement detection with the wii camera
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิษณุ โคตรจรัส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1594
Abstract
อุปกรณ์สำหรับการเล่นเกมนั้นมีอยู่มากมายหลายรูปแบบ โดยเริ่มต้นจากรูปแบบของแป้นบังคับซึ่งจะต่อตรงเข้ากับเครื่องเกม ต่อมาเมื่อเริ่มมีการพัฒนาโปรแกรมเกมบนเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ อุปกรณ์ชนิดต่างๆที่ต่อเข้ากับเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์จึงเริ่มถูกนำมาใช้ในการบังคับควบคุมตัวละครในเกม เช่น กล้องต่างๆ ที่ติดกับเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์, เมาส์, และ คีย์บอร์ด อุปกรณ์บังคับแบบอื่นนั้นไม่ค่อยมีการทำออกมา จนกระทั่งบริษัทนินเทนโดได้ทำวีรีโมทออกจำหน่าย ซึ่งความสามารถในการจับการเคลื่อนไหว รวมไปถึงราคาที่ค่อนข้างต่ำนั้น ทำให้นักวิจัยหลายคนหันมาสนใจใช้วีรีโมทในงานวิจัย วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ทำการนำเสนอการใช้งานวีรีโมทในรูปแบบใหม่ โดยการให้วีรีโมทสามารถจับการเคลื่อนไหวของแขนผู้ใช้งานทั้งสองแขน ซึ่งคุณสมบัติใหม่นี้เพิ่มความสามารถให้วีรีโมทเป็นอย่างมาก ตามปกติแล้ว วีรีโมทนั้นใช้เพื่อการรับข้อมูลตำแหน่งสองมิติของจุดแสงอินฟราเรดสี่จุดในเวลาหนึ่งๆ งานวิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอวิธีการรับข้อมูลตำแหน่งสามมิติจากจุดแสงอินฟราเรดหกจุด นอกจากนี้ยังได้นำเสนอวิธีการแก้ไข ลดค่าความผิดพลาดของการคำนวนระยะ 3 มิติและการทำนายตำแหน่งปัจจุบันของหลอดอินฟราเรดเมื่อกล้องไม่สามารถมองเห็นแสงจากหลอดอินฟราเรด ผลลัพธ์ของงานวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ คือ ระบบจับภาพการเคลื่อนไหวของแขนคนทั้งสองแขนในรูปแบบ 3 มิติ ซึ่งสามารถจับการเคลื่อนไหวตามท่าทางที่เป็นการเคลื่อนไหวส่วนใหญ่ที่ผู้เล่นมักจะใช้ในการเล่นเกมต่างๆ ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
There exist many types of game controllers in the market. Initially, joysticks were connected to game consoles. After game companies started to develop games for PC, PC equipments such as WebCam, Mouse, and Keyboard began to see some use in games. Other types of controllers were rare until the introduction of Nintendo’s Wii Remote. Its movement detection capability and its relatively low price attracted many researchers. This thesis introduces a different way to use Wii Remotes as a game controller, having Wii Remotes detect both arms of a player. Such usage enhances the capability of Wii Remote considerably. Normally, Wii Remote is used to retrieve 2D positions of 4 IR points at any particular time. With an enhancement introduced in this thesis, 3D position information of 6 IR points can be acquired. Moreover, methodologies for reducing errors in 3D calculation and predicting missing markers are also presented. With the proposed techniques, a system for detecting both human arms movement in three dimensions is constructed. The system can detect most common movements players use when playing games.
Share
COinS