Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดกลุ่มตามรูปร่างสำหรับข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Shape-based clustering for time series data
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โชติรัตน์ รัตนามหัทธนะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1577
Abstract
การจัดกลุ่มข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลา เป็นหนึ่งในการทำเหมืองข้อมูลของข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลาที่นักวิจัยส่วนใหญ่ให้ความสนใจ โดยอัลกอริทึมที่นิยมนำมาใช้ คือ การจัดกลุ่มแบบเคมีนส์ (K-means Clustering) ร่วมกับมาตรวัดระยะยุคลิด และหาตัวแทนกลุ่มด้วยวิธีการหาค่าเฉลี่ย หรือการเฉลี่ยแบบแอมพลิจูด ซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่ไม่เหมาะกับลักษณะของข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลา เพราะเป็นข้อมูลที่มีการเลื่อนในแนวแกนเวลา งานวิจัยนี้จึงนำเสนอการจัดกลุ่มตามรูปร่างสำหรับข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลา โดยมีแนวคิดในการนำระยะไดนามิกไทม์วอร์ปปิง ซึ่งเป็นมาตรวัดที่เหมาะกับลักษณะของข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลามากกว่า มาใช้ร่วมกับการจัดกลุ่มแบบเคมีนส์แทนระยะยุคลิด และได้เสนอวิธี Ranking Shape-based Template Matching Framework (RSTMF) ซึ่งเป็นการหาตัวแทนกลุ่มโดยใช้ระยะไดนามิกไทม์วอร์ปปิง เพื่อนำมาใช้แทนการเฉลี่ยแบบแอมพลิจูด นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการวัดผลโดยการเปรียบเทียบความแม่นยำระหว่างการจัดกลุ่มแบบเคมีนส์แบบทั่วไปที่ใช้ระยะยุคลิดและการเฉลี่ยแบบแอมพลิจูดกับวิธีการจัดกลุ่มตามรูปร่าง ซึ่งเป็นการจัดกลุ่มแบบเคมีนส์ร่วมกับระยะไดนามิกไทม์วอร์ปปิงและการหาตัวแทนกลุ่มด้วยวิธี RSTMF ซึ่งให้ผลการจัดกลุ่มข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลาที่แม่นยำมากขึ้น เมื่อเทียบกับการจัดกลุ่มแบบเคมีนส์แบบทั่วไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Time series data clustering is one of the most active tasks in time series mining. K-means clustering using Euclidean distance as a similarity measure is a popular clustering algorithm and a representative or a new cluster center is usually calculated using an amplitude averaging function. However, Euclidean distance metric and amplitude averaging are not suitable for time series data because time shifting can be occurred in time series data. In this research, the Shape-based Clustering for Time Series Data (SCTS) which incorporates k-means clustering and DTW distance measure, together with our new averaging method, called Ranking Shape-based Template Matching Framework (RSTMF) as an averaging function, which can provide a new cluster center that preserves the overall characteristics of time series data. In the experiment, our proposed method outperforms the traditional k-means clustering technique in term of accuracy.
Creative Commons License