Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อัลกอริทึมการไม่ประสานเวลาแบบจัดฟันสำหรับเครื่อข่ายตัวรับรู้ไร้สาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An orthodontic desynchronization algorithm for wireless sensor networks
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เฉลิมเอก อินทนากรวิวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1574
Abstract
การไม่ประสานเวลาเป็นปัญหาตรงข้ามกันกับการประสานเวลา เพื่อให้โหนดทำงานไม่ตรงกัน โดยมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อจัดสรรทรัพยากรต่างๆเพื่อให้สมาชิกเข้าใช้งานไม่พร้อมกัน ตัวอย่างการใช้งาน เช่น ระบบทีดีเอ็มเอ เป็นต้น โดยอัลกอริทึมการไม่ประสานเวลาเดิมที่เสนอไว้นั้นได้ทำการจัดสรรเวลาโดยปรับตำแหน่งเวลาของตนเองไปยังจุดกึ่งกลางของเพื่อนบ้านเพื่อให้เกิดการทำงานไม่พร้อมกัน แต่อัลกอริทึมการไม่ประสานเวลาที่นำเสนอมาแล้วนั้นยังมีความผิดพลาดสูงอยู่ โดยมีความแปรปรวนของความผิดพลาดอยู่ในระดับสูงเนื่องจากไม่ได้มีกลไกใดๆมาจัดการการปรับที่ไม่เหมาะสมวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้นำเสนออัลกอริทึมที่จะช่วยปรับปรุงการไม่ประสานเวลาแบบเดิม โดยแนวคิดมาจากกระบวนการจัดฟันของทันตแพทย์ที่ได้ใช้ยางรัดฟันเข้าด้วยกันเพื่อรักษาระยะห่างที่ถูกต้องเอาไว้ ซึ่งวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้นำแนวคิดแบบเดียวกันนี้ไปใช้เพื่อรักษาระยะช่วงเวลาระหว่างของโหนดเพื่อนบ้าน เพื่อให้ระบบเข้าสู่สถานะการไม่ประสานเวลาโดยมีความแปรปรวนของความผิดพลาดต่ำลงและทำให้ระบบเข้าสู่สถานะการไม่ประสานเวลาได้เร็วขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Desynchronization is the inverse problem of synchronization to ensure that each node will not gain control over the resource at the same time. The potential application is TDMA. The original desynchronization algorithm achieve the desynchronization state by adjusting each node time phase to the middle of its neighbor distributing time space and ensuring that each node will not active at the same time. Despite from the simplicity of the algorithm, the system error still fluctuate quite high due to lack of any mechanism to deal with improper adjustment.This thesis purpose an improvement algorithm inspired by Orthodontics method which the dentist will use power-chain to tie up each teeth to maintain correct gap. This thesis is using the same principle to maintain the correct time phase between each node. Our experiment result indicate the our purposed algorithm help original algorithm converge to desynchronizaiton state faster with lower in error fluctuation.
Share
COinS