Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าขนาดเล็กที่มีต่อการประสานสัมพันธ์ของระบบป้องกัน โดยใช้ดัชนีชี้วัดการสูญเสียการประสานสัมพันธ์ของระบบป้องกัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The impact of distributed generation on protection system coordination using protection miscoordination index
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บัณฑิต เอื้ออาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1564
Abstract
การติดตั้งเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าขนาดเล็กในระบบจำหน่าย อาจทำให้เกิดปัญหาการสูญเสียการประสานสัมพันธ์ของระบบป้องกัน เนื่องจากกระแสผิดพร่องสมทบจากเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าขนาดเล็ก ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นส่งผลให้ผู้ใช้ไฟฟ้าประสบกับเหตุการณ์ไฟฟ้าดับบ่อยครั้งขึ้น หรือไฟฟ้าดับเป็นระยะเวลาที่นานขึ้นกว่าเดิม วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงนำเสนอดัชนีชี้วัด 2 ดัชนี ได้แก่ PMI ซึ่งสามารถนำมาใช้ในการประเมินผลกระทบจากขนาดและตำแหน่งติดตั้งของเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าขนาดเล็ก ที่มีต่ออัตราการสูญเสียการประสานสัมพันธ์ของระบบป้องกัน และ PMI ENS ซึ่งถูกใช้ในการประเมินว่าระบบที่ติดตั้งเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าขนาดเล็กในกรณีต่างๆ จะมีค่าพลังงานไฟฟ้าที่ไม่ได้รับการจ่ายจากการเกิดความผิดพร่องเพิ่มสูงขึ้นมากน้อยเท่าใด เมื่อเทียบกับระบบดั้งเดิม โดยดัชนีชี้วัดทั้งสองของระบบจำหน่ายในกรณีต่างๆ จะถูกคำนวณจากการจำลองความผิดพร่องแบบสามเฟสสมดุล โดยอาศัยวิธีจำลองเหตุการณ์แบบมอนติคาร์โล และถูกนำมาใช้ในการกำหนดขนาดสูงสุดของเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าขนาดเล็ก ที่สามารถนำมาติดตั้งที่ตำแหน่งต่างๆในระบบจำหน่าย นอกจากนี้ยังนำเสนอวิธีการปรับปรุงระบบป้องกันเพื่อลดผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้น จากการติดตั้งเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าขนาดเล็ก วิธีการที่พัฒนาขึ้นถูกนำไปทดสอบกับระบบทดสอบ 2 ระบบ ได้แก่ RBTS BUS 2 และระบบที่ดัดแปลงจากระบบจริงของการไฟฟ้าส่วนภูมิภาค ผลการทดสอบแสดงให้เห็นว่า ทั้งขนาดและตำแหน่งติดตั้งเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าขนาดเล็ก มีผลกระทบโดยตรงต่อการประสานสัมพันธ์ของระบบป้องกัน โดย PMI และ PMIENS สามารถนำมาใช้ในการประเมินผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นในกรณีต่างๆ ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Distributed generation (DG) may provide negative impacts to the connected distribution system. One important problem is the protection system miscoordination caused by the additional fault current from a DG which can increase the interruption event and the interruption duration. Therefore, this thesis presents a method to quantify the impact of a DG on protection system coordination by using two indices which are PMI and PMI ENS. PMI is used to evaluate the impact of size and installing location of a DG on protection miscoordination rate of the system, and PMI ENS is used to show the increase in energy not supplied of the system with a DG compared to the original system. In addition, maximum allowable capacity of a DG can also be determined using PMI and PMI ENS. For each system configuration, the indices were calculated from three-phase fault events by using Monte Carlo Simulation. Furthermore, to reduce the impact of a DG, protection coordination adjustment is also presented in this thesis. The proposed method has been tested with RBTS BUS 2 and a distribution system of Provincial Electricity Authority of Thailand. The obtained results clearly showed that both the size and the installing location of a DG had direct impacts on the protection coordination, and the proposed indices can be used to evaluate those impacts.
Creative Commons License