Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองไม่เชิงเส้นวีเนอร์ที่ใช้ฟังก์ชันลาแกร์สำหรับหอกลั่นแยกสารสองชนิด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Wiener nonlinear model predictive control with laguerre function for binary distillation column
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เดวิด บรรเจิดพงศ์ชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1563
Abstract
นำเสนอการควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองไม่เชิงเส้นวีเนอร์ที่ใช้ฟังก์ชันลาแกร์ และการประยุกต์ใช้กับหอกลั่นแยกสารสองชนิด แบบจำลองวีเนอร์ประกอบด้วยแบบจำลองเชิงเส้นและฟังก์ชันไม่เป็นเชิงเส้นที่เชื่อมต่อแบบอนุกรม แบบจำลองวีเนอร์สามารถอธิบายพฤติกรรมของกระบวนการอุตสาหกรรมที่ซับซ้อน เมื่อใช้ร่วมกับการควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองไม่เชิงเส้น สมบัติสำคัญของการควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองยังคงอยู่คือ ฟังก์ชันต้นทุนมีรูปแบบเป็นฟังก์ชันกำลังสอง อย่างไรก็ตาม จำนวนตัวแปรในปัญหาค่าเหมาะที่สุด แปรผันตามกับแนวราบการควบคุม หรือจำนวนสัญญาณควบคุม เมื่อแนวราบการควบคุมมีค่ามาก ก่อให้เกิดภาระหนักในการคำนวณ และส่งผลให้จำนวนภาวะเลว ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ เราใช้ฟังก์ชันลาแกร์และฟังก์ชันเลขชี้กำลังถ่วงน้ำหนักเพื่อแก้ปัญหาข้างต้น การประยุกต์ใช้ฟังก์ชันลาแกร์กับการควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองไม่เชิงเส้น สามารถลดจำนวนตัวแปรในปัญหาการหาค่าเหมาะที่สุด นอกจากนี้ การประยุกต์ใช้ฟังก์ชันเลขชี้กำลังถ่วงน้ำหนักสามารถแก้ปัญหาจำนวนภาวะเลว ทำให้ผลเฉลยมีความน่าเชื่อถือ สุดท้าย เรานำเสนอตัวอย่างเชิงเลขกับระบบหอกลั่นแยกสารสองชนิด เพื่อแสดงประสิทธิผลของเทคนิคการออกแบบ จากผลการทดลอง เราสามารถลดจำนวนตัวแปรในการแก้ปัญหาค่าเหมาะที่สุดจาก 80 ตัวแปร เหลือเพียง 10 ตัวแปร และปรับปรุงจำนวนภาวะจาก 2.803X10[superscript 6] เหลือเพียง 407.6
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents Wiener nonlinear model predictive control with Laguerre function and application to binary distillation column. Wiener model composes of linear dynamic model and nonlinear function in cascade connection. Wiener model can explain the behavior of complex industrial process. Employing Wiener model in nonlinear model predictive control, we can retain the important properties of linear model predictive control, namely, the cost function has a form of quadratic function. However, the number of variables varies with control horizon or the number of control input. When control horizon is large, it causes a heavy computational burden and results in an ill condition number. In this thesis, we use the Laguerre function and exponential weighting to handle these problems. Applying Laguerre function to nonlinear model predictive control can reduce the number of variables used in the optimization problem. Moreover, employing exponential weighting solves the ill condition number and improves the reliability of solution. Lastly, we demonstrate the effectiveness of the proposed method with an application to binary distillation column. In the experimental result, we can reduce the number of variables in the optimization problem from 80 to 5 and improve the condition number from 2.803X10[superscript 6] to 407.36.
Share
COinS