Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
คุณลักษณะของฟิล์มบางแทนทาลัมไนไตรด์บนแผ่นฐานแก้วและโพลีอิไมด์ โดยการเคลือบด้วยวิธีรีแอคทีฟสปัตเตอร์ริง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Characteristics of tantalum nitride thin films on glass and polyimide substrates deposited by reactive sputtering
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชัย รัตนธรรมพันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1555
Abstract
แทนทาลัมไนไตรด์ (TaN) เป็นวัสดุที่มีการใช้งานอย่างแพร่หลายในอุตสาหกรรมอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ เนื่องจากคุณสมบัติเฉพาะตัวที่เป็นจุดเด่นคือ มีความแข็งแรงในเชิงกลสูง ทนต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยาทางเคมี และมีความเสถียรภายใต้อุณหภูมิสูง ฟิล์มบางของ TaN นิยมนำไปใช้เป็นชั้นป้องกันการแพร่ซึมและเป็นฟิล์มตัวต้านทานในวงจรรวม ในงานวิจัยนี้ ฟิล์ม TaN ถูกเคลือบลงบนแผ่นฐานแก้ว และโพลีอิไมด์ (PI) ด้วยวิธีรีแอคทีฟสปัตเตอร์ริงภายใต้บรรยากาศของแก๊ส Ar และ N₂ สัดส่วนของแก๊สผสม กำลังที่ใช้ในการสปัตเตอร์ริง และความดันบรรยากาศได้ถูกควบคุมเพื่อใช้เป็นตัวแปรในการทดลอง จากนั้นโครงสร้างผลึก ลักษณะของผิวหน้า ความต้านทานไฟฟ้า และอัตราการเคลือบฟิล์ม จะถูกตรวจสอบด้วยวิธี X-ray diffraction (XRD) atomic force microscope (AFM) 4-point probe และ stylus profilometer ตามลำดับ จากผลการวัด XRD แสดงให้เห็นว่าโครงสร้าง TaN (111) และ (200) จะก่อตัวขึ้นเมื่อ N₂ ถูกใส่เข้ามาในระบบ โครงสร้างผลึกของฟิล์มจะเริ่มเปลี่ยนไปเป็นอสัญฐานทีละน้อยเมื่อทำการเพิ่มปริมาณของ N₂ ลักษณะผิวหน้า ความต้านทานไฟฟ้า และอัตราการเคลือบฟิล์มมีผลสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณสัดส่วนของ N₂ ภายในระบบเช่นกัน อัตราการเคลือบฟิล์มมีค่าสูงขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง เมื่อทำการเพิ่มกำลังที่ใช้ในการสปัตเตอร์ริง ความดันในการทำงานจะส่งผลต่ออัตราการเคลือบฟิล์มที่มีค่าน้อยลง ผลกระทบจากชนิดของแผ่นฐานส่งผลให้เกิดความแตกต่างในอัตราการเคลือบ และโครงสร้างของฟิล์มบนแผ่นฐานแก้วและ PI
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Tantalum nitride (TaN) has wide range of applications in electronics industry due to its interesting properties, such as high mechanical strength, chemical inertness and thermal stability at high temperature. In this research, thin films of Tantalum nitride were deposited on glass and polyimide substrates by reactive sputtering method under N₂/Ar atmosphere. Gas mixture, sputtering power, and working pressure were varied as processing parameters. Crystal structure, surface morphology, electrical resistivity and deposition rate of the films were investigated by X-Ray Diffraction (XRD), Atomic Force Microscope (AFM), 4-point probe method, and stylus profilometer. XRD results showed that TaN (111) and (200) was formed when N₂ was introduced to the system. Film crystal structure gradually transformed to amorphous while increasing the amount of N₂. Surface morphology, electrical resistivity, and deposition rate also correlate with N2 ratio. Deposition rate increases monotonically with an increase in sputtering power. Working pressure influences in lower deposition rate. Effect of substrate results in difference deposition rate and crystal properties of the films on glass and PI substrates.
Share
COinS