Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วงจรขับนำเกตแบบเรโซแนนซ์ที่ใช้ตัวเหนี่ยวนำและตัวเก็บประจุแฝง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A resonant gate-drive using parasitic-capacitance and inductance
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยุทธนา กุลวิทิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1546
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาวงจรขับนำแบบเรโซแนนซ์สำหรับวงจรอินเวอร์เตอร์ เรโซแนนซ์แหล่งกระแสที่ใช้สวิตช์เรโซแนนซ์ภาคแรงดันศูนย์ความถี่สูง พฤติกรรมตัวเก็บประจุแฝงภายในมอสเฟตซึ่งมีค่าเปลี่ยนแปลงตามแรงดันเป็นอุปสรรคสำคัญต่อการขับนำมอสเฟตที่ความถี่สูง ค่าตัวเก็บประจุแฝงภายในมอสเฟตที่เปลี่ยนแปลงตามแรงดันสามารถอธิบายได้โดยใช้สมการในการประมาณค่าตัวเก็บประจุแฝงทั้งด้านเข้าและด้านออกของมอสเฟต การเปลี่ยนแปลงแรงดันออกของวงจรอินเวอร์เป็นสาเหตุของปรากฏการณ์มิลเลอร์ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อวงจรขับนำ ดังนั้นในการออกแบบวงจรขับนำจำเป็นจะต้องพิจารณาผลของปรากฏการณ์มิลเลอร์ดังกล่าวด้วย การใช้สวิตช์เรโซแนนซ์ภาคแรงดันศูนย์ทำให้ผลกระทบจากปรากฏการณ์มิลเลอร์ต่อวงจรขับนำเกิดขึ้นเฉพาะช่วงเวลาที่มอสเฟตหยุดนำกระแส ทำให้มอสเฟตไม่สามารถหยุดนำกระแสได้อย่างรวดเร็วหรืออาจทำให้มอสเฟตเปลี่ยนสถานะเป็นนำกระแสอีกครั้ง การศึกษาวงจรขับนำแบบเรโซแนนซ์อนุกรมจะใช้ตัวเหนี่ยวนำต่ออนุกรมระหว่างวงจรขับนำและขั้วเกตของมอสเฟต ทำให้สามารถประจุและคายประจุตัวเก็บประจุแฝงด้านเข้าของมอสเฟตได้โดยกำลังสูญเสียมีค่าต่ำ การคำนวณค่าสูงสุดของตัวเหนี่ยวนำของวงจรขับนำแบบเรโซแนนซ์ที่สามารถใช้ได้คำนวณจากค่าต่ำสุดและสูงสุดของตัวเก็บประจุแฝงด้านเข้าของมอสเฟต การพัฒนาแบบจำลองของมอสเฟตในโปรแกรม PSpice ทำให้สามารถจำลองการทำงานของวงจรขับนำได้สอดคล้องกับการทดลองยิ่งขึ้น วิทยานิพนธ์นี้สร้างวงจรอินเวอร์เตอร์เรโซแนนซ์แหล่งกระแสความถี่ 10 เมกกะเฮิรตซ์ กำลังออกสูงสุด 40 วัตต์ เพื่อตรวจสอบการคำนวณทางทฤษฎี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A gate-drive for a high frequency ZVS current-fed resonant inverter was studied. Driving power MOSFET at a very high frequency is generally impeded by its own voltage-dependent parasitic capacitances. An approximated equation for the input and output voltage-dependent parasitic capacitances is formulated. As the rapidly changing output voltage of the inverter can adversely affects the operation of gate-drive circuit through the Miller feedback, it is also included in the design of gate-drive circuit. For ZVS operation, Miller feedback affects gate-drive circuit only in the turn-off process. It may cause an impeding turn-off or momentarily re-turn-on the MOSFET. A series-type resonant gate-drive is investigated. This thesis uses a resonant inductor connected in series with the gate terminal of the MOSFET which can charge and discharge the input parasitic-capacitance of the MOSFET with low power consumption. The usable gate-circuit inductor is calculated by using minimum and maximum values of the input capacitance of the MOSFET. The PSpice MOSFET model was improved by replacing a constant gate-drain capacitance with a voltage-dependent one. A 40-Watts 10-MHz current-fed resonant inverter was implemented in order to verify the theoretical calculations.
Creative Commons License