Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แบบแผนเพจจิงท้องถิ่นแบบกระจายโดยปรับเปลี่ยนตามผู้ใช้แต่ละคนเพื่อลดต้นทุนการสัญญาณในโพรโทคอลอินเทอร์เน็ตเคลื่อนที่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Adaptive individual distributed local paging scheme for reducing signaling costs in mobile IP
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาทิต เบญจพลกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1543
Abstract
โพรโทคอลอินเทอร์เน็ตเคลื่อนที่ (Mobile IP) มีปัญหาที่สำคัญอย่างหนึ่ง คือ ปัญหาต้นทุนการสัญญาณที่มีปริมาณมากในระบบ สำหรับโพรโทคอลอินเทอร์เน็ตเคลื่อนที่ซึ่งใช้กระบวนการเพจเข้ามาช่วยในการหาตำแหน่งของผู้ใช้นั้น ขนาดและรูปร่างของพื้นที่การเพจ (Paging Area) มีความสำคัญต่อต้นทุนการสัญญาณในระบบ จึงจำเป็นต้องกำหนดขนาดและรูปร่างของพื้นที่การเพจให้เหมาะสม ซึ่งขึ้นอยู่กับพารามิเตอร์ของโนดเคลื่อนที่ในระบบ โดยโนดเคลื่อนที่แต่ละตัวจะมีค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่หลากหลายแตกต่างกันไป ทำให้ขนาดและรูปร่างของพื้นที่การเพจที่เหมาะสมสำหรับโนดเคลื่อนที่แต่ละตัวนั้นแตกต่างกันไปด้วย วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ได้เสนอวิธีปรับปรุงการทำงานของโพรโทคอลอินเทอร์เน็ตเคลื่อนที่ ในกรณีที่มีการแบ่งพื้นที่การเพจออกเป็นพื้นที่การเพจย่อย (Sub-Paging Area) เพื่อลดต้นทุนการสัญญาณภายในระบบให้ลดลง โดยอาศัยการสร้างสมการคำนวณหาขนาดพื้นที่เพจกับพื้นที่เพจย่อยที่เหมาะสม จากค่าพารามิเตอร์ความเร็วเฉลี่ยและอัตราเซสชันของข้อมูล รวมถึงออกแบบวิธีการสร้างรูปร่างของพื้นที่เพจกับพื้นที่เพจย่อยที่เหมาะสม จากรูปแบบในการเคลื่อนที่ของโนดเคลื่อนที่ กำหนดให้ตัวแทนต่างบ้าน (FA) ทำการคำนวณขนาดและออกแบบรูปร่างของพื้นที่การเพจและพื้นที่การเพจย่อยใหม่ทุกครั้งที่โนดเคลื่อนที่ทำการลงทะเบียนหรือทำการแจ้งเปลี่ยนตำแหน่ง เพื่อประสิทธิภาพในการลดต้นทุนการสัญญาณในระบบ ผลการทดสอบแสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีที่เสนอมีต้นทุนการสัญญาณภายในระบบที่ต่ำกว่าวิธีMobile IP, Paging Extension for Mobile IP (P-MIP), Distributed Individual Paging Extension for Mobile IP in IP-based Cellular Network (DIP-MIP), An Adaptive Per-Host IP Paging Architecture (APH-MIP) และ Distributed Local Paging Mobile IP (DLP-MIP) สำหรับการเคลื่อนที่แบบต่างๆในช่วงพารามิเตอร์ที่ใช้ในการทดสอบ นอกจากนี้วิธีที่เสนอยังช่วยลดความไว (sensitivity) ของต้นทุนการสัญญาณในระบบที่มีต่อพารามิเตอร์ต่างๆของระบบได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Mobile IP has one of the main problems that is the excessive signaling cost. For Paging Mobile IP (P-MIP), size and shape of paging area is significant for the system signaling cost. So appropriate size and shape of paging area determination is necessary. Each Mobile Node (MN) has different parameters. Therefore appropriate size and shape of paging area for each Mobile Node is also different. This research proposes a new mobility management scheme for Mobile IP that has sub-paging areas within a paging area for reducing system signaling cost by creating equations to find appropriate paging area and sub-paging areas size from Mobile Node’s average speed and data session rate including to design appropriate paging area and sub-paging areas shape from Mobile Node’s moving pattern. By assigning Foreign Agent (FA) to compute paging area and sub-paging areas size and to design paging area and sub-paging areas shape every time when Mobile Node performs registration or updates location, system signaling cost can be reduced. The simulation results show that the proposed scheme performs better than Mobile IP, Paging Extension for Mobile IP (P-MIP), Distributed Individual Paging Extension for Mobile IP in IP-based Cellular Network (DIP-MIP), An Adaptive Per-Host IP Paging Architecture (APH-MIP) and Distributed Local Paging Mobile IP (DLP-MIP) with wide ranges of parameters. Also, our scheme decreases sensitivity of the system signaling cost with respect to various parameters.
Share
COinS