Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงระบบการคงคลังอะไหล่สำหรับเครื่องจักรการผลิต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of spare part inventory for process machine
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริจันทร์ ทองประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1531
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางในการปรับปรุงระบบการจัดการอะไหล่คงคลังสำหรับเครื่องจักรการผลิตในโรงงานกรณีศึกษา ซึ่งประสบปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการมูลค่าจัดเก็บอะไหล่คงคลังสูงถึง 81 ล้านบาท ส่งผลให้แต่ละปีบริษัทมีค่าใช้จ่ายคงคลังสูง ในงานวิจัยฉบับนี้ได้ใช้การประยุกต์วิธีการจัดกลุ่มอะไหล่คงคลังแบบหลายปัจจัย (Multi-criteria Inventory Analysis) โดยได้เริ่มต้นจากการคัดแยกอะไหล่ที่ไม่ต้องการใช้ และทำการจัดกลุ่มความสำคัญของอะไหล่โดยพิจารณาทั้งความสำคัญด้านอุปกรณ์และด้านอะไหล่ร่วมกับการจัดกลุ่มอะไหล่ตามการเคลื่อนไหว จากนั้น คัดแยกกลุ่มอะไหล่ที่ไม่จำเป็นต้องเก็บร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์สัดส่วนต้นทุนความเสี่ยงเพื่อเปรียบเทียบความคุ้มค่าในการเก็บอะไหล่ และท้ายสุดได้เสนอนโยบายคงคลังสำหรับแต่ละกลุ่มความสำคัญของอะไหล่และการเคลื่อนไหว ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สามารถลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการเก็บคงคลังได้ 19.9% ต่อปี รวมทั้งการที่จำนวนการเก็บอะไหล่ลดลงยังช่วยเพิ่มอัตราการหมุนเวียนของอะไหล่จาก 63% เป็น 81 % นอกจากนี้ยังทำให้เวลาที่สูญเสียจากการเปลี่ยนอุปกรณ์เครื่องจักรที่เสียหายโดยเฉลี่ยลดลง 0.65%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This Thesis is aimed to study the improvement of a spare part inventory management system which is tested by the case study manufacturing plant. It was found that the plant has encountered high costs of spare part inventory storage due to massive storage of the inventories. In this research, the author has applied “Multi-criteria Inventory Analysis" method to divide the spare parts into groups by considering their priority of equipments and spare part liaised with movement of the spare parts, also separated the unused spared part from the groups. Then perform the cost risk ratio analysis and effectiveness of spare part storage. Lastly, inventory policies are presented for each group, divided by their moving priority. The result illustrated that this spare part inventory management study is able to reduce 19.9% of the annual cost of inventory spare part storage. Moreover, the research is able to increase inventory turnover from 63% to 81% which indicated of an effective inventory management. Otherwise, it can reduce machine downtime from part fail average to 0.85%
Share
COinS