Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของกรรมวิธีทางความร้อนต่อโครงสร้างจุลภาคและสมบัติทางกลของเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม 25Cr-35Ni ภายหลังจากการใช้งานที่อุณหภูมิสูงภายใต้บรรยากาศคาร์บูไรซิ่ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of heat treatment on microstructure and mechanical properties of 25Cr-35Ni stainless steel after high temperature service under carburizing environment
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปัญญวัชร์ วังยาว
Second Advisor
ปฐมา วิสุทธิพิทักษ์กุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1525
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของการเกิดคาร์บูไรเซชั่นและผลของกรรมวิธีทางความร้อนที่มีต่อโครงสร้างจุลภาคและสมบัติทางกลของเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม 25Cr-35Ni ที่ผ่านการใช้งานภายใต้บรรยากาศคาร์บูไรซิ่งที่อุณหภูมิสูง พบว่าภายหลังจากการใช้งานในบรรยากาศคาร์บูไรซิ่ง เกิดคาร์บูไรเซชั่นขึ้นในเนื้อวัสดุ ทำให้ร่างแหคาร์ไบด์ในโครงสร้างจุลภาคมีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น และความแข็งของชิ้นงานเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ความเค้นสูงสุดและร้อยละการยืดตัวลดลง หลังจากที่นำชิ้นงานมาผ่านกรรมวิธีทางความร้อน โดยการเผาทำละลายเป็นเวลา 6 ชั่วโมง ที่อุณหภูมิ 1100, 1150 และ 1200ºC และบ่มแข็งที่อุณหภูมิ 800, 900 และ 1000ºC เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ พบว่าร่างแหคาร์ไบด์มีขนาดเล็กลง และการกระจายตัวของคาร์ไบด์สม่ำเสมอขึ้น ความเค้นสูงสุดและร้อยละการยืดตัวของชิ้นงานเพิ่มขึ้น โดยการเผาทำละลายที่ 1200ºC เพียงอย่างเดียวโดยไม่ผ่านการบ่มแข็ง ทำให้คาร์ไบด์ในชิ้นงานเหลือน้อยที่สุด และความเค้นสูงสุดของชิ้นงานมีค่ามากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This present research work studies and investigates the effect of carburization and effect of reheat treatment conditions of 25Cr- 35Ni or HP alloy after long-term service under high temperature carburization atmosphere on microstructures and hardness and tensile strength in order to prolong life time for further service. The as-received cast HP alloy microstructure consisted of carbide network and films in very high amount, resulted in higher hardness but lower tensile strength and elongation. The as-received alloy specimens were reheat treated for solutioning treatment at temperatures of 1,100, 1,150 and 1,200°C for 6 hours then each aged at temperatures of 800, 900 and 1,000°C for 24 hours. From the results, it showed that the amount of carbide phase vastly decreased after applying reheat treatment in all conditions. Furthermore, the tensile strength and elongation of all reheat treated specimens were increased comparing to the as-received one. The specimens which solutioning treated at 1200ºC had lowest amounts of carbide but highest tensile strength value when compare with the others.
Share
COinS