Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเพิ่มกำลังรับแรงเฉือนขององค์อาคารคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กด้วยกรงเหล็กหุ้มภายนอก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Shear strengthening of RC members by external steel cages
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อาณัติ เรืองรัศมี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1522
Abstract
องค์อาคารที่มีอยู่ในประเทศไทยจำนวนมากที่ไม่ได้การออกแบบรับแผ่นดินไหว มีความเสี่ยงที่จะเกิดการวิบัติแบบแรงเฉือนมาก เนื่องจากกำลังรับแรงเฉือนขององค์อาคารไม่เพียงพอ กรงเหล็กเสริมหุ้มภายนอกเป็นเทคนิคที่ใช้เสริมกำลังขององค์อาคาร ซึ่งประกอบด้วย เหล็กฉากเพื่อติดตั้งที่มุมขององค์อาคารและเหล็กเสริมพร้อมสลักเกลียวเพื่อยึดระหว่างเหล็ก ฉาก งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทดสอบชิ้นส่วนคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กภายใต้แรงกระทำด้านข้างแบบทางเดียว โดยที่ไม่ได้พิจารณาผลของแรงอัดตามแนวแกนจำนวน 3 ตัวอย่าง เพื่อศึกษาถึงผลของการติดตั้งกรงเหล็กเสริมหุ้มภายนอก (steel cages) ต่อกำลังรับแรงกระทำด้านข้างและความเหนียวของชิ้นส่วนตัวอย่างทดสอบ ซึ่งมีขนาดหน้าตัด 0.30 x 0.30 เมตร ความยาว 3 เมตร โดยมีปริมาณเหล็กเสริมตามยาว 3.13% และปริมาณเหล็กเสริมตามขวางเท่ากับ 0.15% แบ่งเป็นตัวอย่างควบคุม 1 ตัวอย่างซึ่งไม่มีการเสริมกำลัง และอีก 2 ตัวอย่างมีการเสริมกำลังด้วยกรงเหล็กเสริมหุ้มภายนอก ซึ่งจะมี 1 ตัวอย่างที่ใช้กาวอีพอกซี่เพื่อยึดระหว่าง เหล็กฉากกับผิวตัวอย่างทดสอบ ผลที่ได้จากการทดสอบพบว่า การเสริมด้วยกรงเหล็กหุ้มภายนอก ทำให้ระยะการเคลื่อนที่สูงสุดมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น ตัวอย่าง S-O, S-SC1, S-SC2 ระยะเคลื่อนที่ทางด้านข้างสูงสุดมีค่าเท่ากับ 24.1, 29.1 และ 27.9 มม. ตามลำดับ และสามารถทำให้ค่าความเครียดเหล็กปลอกของตัวอย่างทดสอบในบริเวณกรงเหล็กเสริมลดลง สำหรับ S-SC1 และ S-SC2 ค่าความเครียดสูงสุดเฉลี่ยลดลง 49.8% และ 74.2% ของค่าความเครียด ที่จุดครากใน S-O แต่จะทำให้ค่าความเครียดเหล็กปลอกของตัวอย่างทดสอบนอกบริเวณกรงเหล็กเสริมเพิ่มขึ้น 48.8% และ 30.6% ของค่าความเครียดของ S-O อีกทั้งยังสามารถยับยั้งการเกิดรอยแตกร้าวแบบเฉือนในตัวอย่างทดสอบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A large number of existing reinforced concrete members in Thailand are not designed according to seismic codes and have the high risk of shear failure due to inadequate shear strength. One technique which helps improve the performance of reinforced concrete columns by increasing shear strength is proposed as the external steel cages. It consists of steel angles at the corners of the column and steel bars for resisting shear forces along the plastic length of RC members. This study considered simply supported RC members with external steel cages subjected to lateral loads without compressive axial loads. Shear strength and ductility of RC members strengthened by external steel cages are investigated. Three square RC members with a longitudinal reinforcement ratio of 3.13% and a transverse reinforcement ratio of 0.15% were tested. One control specimen and two specimens strengthened by using external steel cages are investigated (1 specimen uses epoxy). From the results, the maximum displacement of members is 24.1, 29.1 and 27.9 mm for S-O, S-SC1 and S-SC2 respectively. Maximum strain in transverse reinforcing steel at location with steel cages of S-SC1 and S-SC2 were about 49.8% and 74.2% less than that of S-O but maximum strain in transverse reinforcing steel outside steel cages of S-SC1 and S-SC2 were about 48.8% and 30.6% greater than that of S-O.
Creative Commons License