Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบอย่างเหมาะสมที่สุด สำหรับโครงสร้างเหล็กขึ้นรูปเย็นโดยวิธีความกว้างประสิทธิผลและวิธีฮิวริสติก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Optimum design of cold-formed steel structures by effective width and heuristic methods
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทักษิณ เทพชาตรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1515
Abstract
ตามมาตรฐาน วสท. การออกแบบองค์อาคารรับแรงดัดของเหล็กขึ้นรูปเย็นโดยวิธีความกว้างประสิทธิผล(effective width method) มีความน่าเบื่อ และสิ้นเปลืองเวลา เนื่องจากขั้นตอนการคำนวณจะมีการทำซ้ำ จนกระทั่งแกนสะเทิน (neutral axis) ของหน้าตัดประสิทธิผลมีค่าเปลี่ยนแปลงอยู่ในค่าที่กำหนด จากนั้นจึงสามารถหาค่าโมดูลัสหน้าตัดอิลาสติก เพื่อนำไปใช้คำนวณหากำลังรับแรงดัดต่อไป งานวิจัยนี้จะนำเสนอสมการอย่างง่ายในการหาโมดูลัสหน้าตัดอิลาสติกนี้โดยไม่ต้องมีขั้นตอนการคำนวณซ้ำ จากการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบค่าโมดูลัสหน้าตัดอิสาสติกของหน้าตัดประสิทธิผลของเหล็กขึ้นรูปเย็นรูปรางน้ำที่มีเหล็กเสริมกำลัง ที่ขอบเป็นแบบขอบเม้มธรรมดาที่มีความสูงจาก 102 มม. ถึง 350 มม. และจากความหนาจาก 1 มม. ถึง 3 มม. พบว่าค่าที่ได้จากสมการอย่างง่ายกับค่าที่ได้จากมาตรฐาน วสท. มีความคลาดเคลื่อนสูงสุดไม่เกิน 1.12% ภายใต้หน่วยแรงที่ระดับร้อยละ 50 ถึงร้อยละ 100 ของค่าหน่วยแรงคราก สำหรับการออกแบบอย่างเหมาะสมที่สุด งานวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้สมการอย่างง่ายที่ได้นำเสนอในข้างต้นร่วมกับวิธีฮิวริสติก และจากตัวอย่างโครงสร้างเหล็กขึ้นรูปเย็นที่ใช้ในการศึกษาพบว่าวิธีการนี้สามารถค้นหาคำตอบ ซึ่งได้แก่ขนาดหน้าตัดต่างขององค์อาคารที่ทำให้น้ำหนักรวมของโครงสร้างมีค่าน้อยที่สุดได้อย่างรวดเร็วและมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
According to EIT specification, the design of cold-formed steel beams using effective width method is tedious and time consumption. This is due to the procedure of elastic section modulus calculation which requires iterations until the change of the neutral axis of the effective section is less than the specified error. The bending moment capacity of the beam can then be computed. This research presents simply equations in the calculation step to eject the iteration process. Cold-formed steel channels with simple lips having depth from 105 mm to 350 mm and thickness from 1 mm to 3 mm are used in this study. From the study it has been shown that the maximum difference of the elastic section modulus of the effective section computed from the proposed simplified method and the EIT specification is 1.12%. The comparison is based on stress levels vary from 50 percent to 100 percent of the yield stress. In the optimum design process, the proposed simplified equations are used in conjunction with the heuristic algorithm. From a selected cold-formed steel structure, the study has shown that the method can effectively search for member sizes to obtain the minimum structural weight.
Creative Commons License