Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์การหลุดล่อนสำหรับคานคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กที่เสริมกำลังด้วยแผ่นพอลิเมอร์เสริมเส้นใยโดยวิธีการปลดปล่อยพลังงาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Debonding analysis for reinforced concrete beams strengthened with fiber-reinforced polymer plates by energy release method
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัครวัชร เล่นวารี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1509
Abstract
การศึกษานี้นำเสนอการวิเคราะห์การหลุดล่อนของแผ่นพอลิเมอร์เสริมเส้นใยที่ปรากฏขึ้นที่ช่วงภายในคานคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กที่เสริมกำลังด้วยแผ่นพอลิเมอร์เสริมเส้นใย เนื่องจากรอยร้าวจากแรงดัดหรือรอยร้าวจากแรงดัดและแรงเฉือนด้วยวิธีการปลดปล่อยพลังงานของกลศาสตร์การแตกหัก โดยใช้ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการยึดเหนี่ยวและการไถลจากการทดสอบแรงเฉือนของรอยต่อยึดเหนี่ยวระหว่างแผ่นพอลิเมอร์เสริมเส้นใยและคอนกรีตในการคำนวณพลังงานต้านทานการแตกหักที่ผิวสัมผัสร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์หน้าตัดซึ่งคำนึงถึงการต้านทานแรงดึงของคอนกรีตในการทำนายแรงกระทำที่ทำให้เกิดการวิบัติแบบหลุดล่อนที่ช่วงภายในของแผ่นพอลิเมอร์เสริมเส้นใยในคานคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กที่เสริมกำลัง จากการเปรียบเทียบผลการทำนายแรงกระทำที่ทำให้เกิดการวิบัติจากแบบจำลองในการศึกษากับผลการทดสอบของชิ้นตัวอย่างคานจำนวน 28 ชิ้นตัวอย่าง พบว่าแบบจำลองนี้ให้ผลการทำนายแรงกระทำที่ทำให้เกิดการวิบัติแบบหลุดล่อนที่ดี โดยอัตราส่วนระหว่างผลการทำนายต่อผลการทดสอบมีช่วงระหว่าง 0.80 ถึง 1.19 ค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 1.01 ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานเท่ากับ 0.09 และสัมประสิทธิ์ของการแปรผันเท่ากับร้อยละ 9 และจากการศึกษาตัวแปรที่มีผลกระทบต่อการวิบัติแบบหลุดล่อนที่ช่วงภายในของแผ่นพอลิ- เมอร์เสริมเส้นใยด้วยแบบจำลอง พบว่าการเพิ่มกำลังต้านทานแรงอัดสูงสุดของคอนกรีต ปริมาณของแผ่นพอลิเมอร์เสริมเส้นใย โมดูลัสยืดหยุ่นของแผ่นพอลิเมอร์เสริมเส้นใย และปริมาณของเหล็กเสริมส่งผลให้ความต้านทานต่อการหลุดล่อนของคานคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กที่เสริมกำลังมีค่าสูงขึ้น นอกจากนี้จากการศึกษาพบว่าข้อแนะนำในการออกแบบคานคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กที่เสริมกำลังด้วยแผ่นพอลิเมอร์เสริมเส้นโดยสถาบันคอนกรีตแห่งอเมริกา (ACI 440.2R-08) ทำนายแรงกระทำที่คานสามารถต้านทานได้โดยมีแนวโน้มต่ำกว่าผลการทดสอบในกรณีการวิบัติแบบหลุดล่อนที่ช่วงภายในของแผ่นพอลิเมอร์เสริมเส้นใย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study proposes the analysis of plate debonding in reinforced concrete beams strengthened with fiber-reinforced polymer (FRP) plates caused by intermediate flexural cracks or flexural shear cracks. By using energy release method of fracture mechanics, The interfacial fracture energy is calculated from the bond-slip relationship obtained from shear test of FRP-to-concrete bonded joint and the section analysis which considers the effect of concrete’s tension stiffening are used for predicting intermediate crack-induced debonding failure load. The predicted failure loads are compared to 28 experimental data in literature. It is found that the proposed model gives a good prediction of the intermediate crack-induced debonding load. The prediction-to-test data ratio ranges from 0.80 to 1.19, with a mean value of 1.01, standard deviation of 0.09 and coefficient of variation of 9%. From the parametric study using the proposed model, increasing the concrete compressive strength, FRP reinforcement ratio, FRP elastic modulus and steel reinforcement ratio will increase the intermediate crack-induced debonding failure load. In addition, recommendations from American Concrete Institute (ACI 440.2R-08) give a predicted load which is conservative for the intermediate crack-induced debonding failure in reinforced concrete beams strengthened with FRP plates.
Creative Commons License