Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้ระบบกลไฟฟ้าจุลภาคเพื่อพัฒนามาตรวัดการเคลื่อนตัวแนวราบในที่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of Micro Electro Mechanical System (MEMS) for development of in-place inclinometer
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐิรวัตร บุญญะฐี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1507
Abstract
มาตรวัดการเคลื่อนตัวแนวราบถูกใช้ในงานวิศวกรรมปฐพีเพื่อตรวจวัดการเคลื่อนตัวแนวราบของระบบค้ำยัน กำแพงกันดิน ลาดดิน และพื้นที่เสี่ยงต่อการเคลื่อนตัว การตรวจวัดในปัจจุบันทำโดยการหย่อนหัวอ่านลงในท่อนำทาง และบันทึกความเอียงแต่ละช่วงขณะที่หัวอ่านถูกดึงขึ้น วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้คือการพัฒนาระบบของมาตรวัดการเคลื่อนตัวแนวราบให้สามารถทำงานได้อย่างต่อเนื่องและอัตโนมัติโดยใช้อุปกรณ์อิเลคทรอนิกส์ที่หาซื้อได้ภายในประเทศ ซึ่งจะช่วยลดต้นทุนด้านการตรวจวัด และเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการทำงานของอุตสาหกรรมก่อสร้างภายในปะเทศ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอ การออกแบบและพัฒนาต้นแบบมาตรวัดการเคลื่อนตัวแนวราบในที่ (In-Place Inclinometer) โดยใช้ไมโครคอนโทรเลอร์ควบคุมการทำงานของระบบ ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยเซนเซอร์วัดความเร่งสามแกน (Tri axial accelerometer) เพื่อตรวจวัดการเอียงและเซนเซอร์เข็มทิศ (Compass Sensor) เพื่อตรวจสอบการบิดของท่อนำทาง เซนเซอร์ทั้งสองแบบถูกติดตั้งในหัวอ่านที่ทำจากท่ออะลูมิเนียมขนาด 1 นิ้ว ซึ่งมีล้อด้านข้าง 2 ชุด ติดตั้งอยู่ห่างกัน 50 เซนติเมตร และถูกออกแบบให้สามารถเคลื่อนที่ได้ภายในท่อนำทางเหมือนกับมาตรวัดการเคลื่อนตัวแบบมาตรฐาน (Inclinometer) ซอร์ฟแวร์ที่ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาให้กับระบบมาตรวัดฯจะอ่านและบันทึกผลสำรวจเป็นมุมเอียงและมุมบิดของท่อนำทาง เพื่อสร้างกราฟการเบี่ยงเบนแนวราบสำหรับใช้เปรียบเทียบกับผลสำรวจจากมาตรวัดแบบมาตรฐานโดยในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้มาตรวัดรุ่น 0S242SV3000 ของบริษัท SISGEO มาตรวัดฯที่ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาสามารถตรวจวัดการบิดของท่อนำทางได้ และให้ผลตรวจวัดการเคลื่อนตัวสอดคล้องกับค่าจากมาตรวัดฯแบบเดิม แต่มีความผิดพลาดเกินกว่าทฤษฎี ซึ่งหากจะนำมาตรวัดฯไปใช้งานต้องเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพมาตรวัดฯด้วยการเปลี่ยนเซนเซอร์และไมโครคอนโทรเลอร์ให้มีความละเอียดมากขึ้นเช่นใช้ไมโครคอนโทรเลอร์ที่มีส่วนแปลงผล ADC แบบ 16 บิต นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าจะต้องปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิตมาตรวัดฯให้ทนทานต่อสภาวะแวดล้อมภายนอก โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการป้องกันน้ำที่ค้างอยู่ในท่อนำทางไม่ให้ซึมเข้าไปในหัวอ่าน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Inclinometers are used in geotechnical works to monitor lateral deformations of braced excavations, retaining walls, slopes and landslide areas. Conventional inclinometer measurement is done by lowering a probe into a grooved casing and reading the inclination at prescribed intervals as the probe is drawn upwards. This study aims to develop an automated inclinometer system for continuous monitoring from domestically available electronic parts. The developed equipment will provide significant savings in terms of equipment, material and operating costs. This thesis explains the design and development of an inclinometer from a microcontroller chip, a tri-axial accelerometer sensor. One of an improvement in this study was made by using an electronic compass to detect the twist of grooved cases which was not possible by conventional equipments. The sensor and compass were installed in an aluminum pipe with a diameter of 1 inch. Two sets of guided wheels were attached to the pipe in a similar way as conventional probes. The distance between guide wheels was 50 cm. In addition to the sensor head, a computer code was also written to read and record the inclination and azimuth of the sensor head. The efficiency of developed system was evaluated by comparing its measurements with those obtained by a conventional inclinometer. The trend of lateral movement observed from both equipments was in a fair agreement. However the error of developed device was still higher than practical standard. Nonetheless, it is supposed that this error can be minimized by upgrading the microcontroller and accelerometer chips to some higher classes. For instance, replace the adopted 10bit ADC microcontroller by 16bit ADC ones.
Share
COinS