Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ทัศนคติของผู้ใช้ทางพิเศษและประสิทธิผลของการตรวจจับความเร็วบนทางพิเศษ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Expressway driver attitudes and effectiveness of speed enforcement on an expressway
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิตติชัย รุจนกนกนาฏ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1503
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาทัศนคติของผู้ใช้ทางพิเศษต่อการตรวจจับความเร็ว และประสิทธิผลของการตรวจจับความเร็วบนทางพิเศษ โดยส่วนแรกนั้นเป็นการศึกษาทัศนคติ ความคิดเห็นต่อนโยบายการตรวจจับความเร็ว โดยการใช้แบบสอบถาม จากผู้ใช้รถยนต์ 1,167 คน และผู้ใช้รถบรรทุก 62 คน พบว่าร้อยละ 84 ของผู้ขับรถยนต์และร้อยละ 76 ของผู้ขับรถบรรทุกเห็นด้วยหรือไม่ขัดข้องต่อการมีระบบตรวจจับความเร็วอย่างจริงจังบนทางพิเศษ และพบว่ากล้องอัตโนมัติกับการใช้ตำรวจส่งผลต่อการลดความเร็วใกล้เคียงกัน นอกจากนี้จากการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้สมการถดถอยแบบโพรบิตเชิงลำดับ พบว่าลักษณะทางเศรษฐสังคมและพฤติกรรมการขับขี่มีผลต่อความคิดเห็นต่อการตรวจจับความเร็ว ในส่วนหลังนั้นเป็นการศึกษาประสิทธิผลของการตรวจจับความเร็วต่อการลดความเร็วของยานพาหนะ และการลดอุบัติเหตุหลังจากมีการใช้กล้องตรวจจับความเร็วอัตโนมัติบน ทางพิเศษสายบางพลี-สุขสวัสดิ์ จากข้อมูลการจราจรพบว่า ในภาพรวมนั้นความเร็วอิสระเฉลี่ยของรถขนาดเล็กและรถขนาดใหญ่ลดลง 6.5 กม./ชม. และ 0.7 กม./ชม.ตามลำดับ และพบว่าหลังจากการจับปรับอย่างจริงจัง อัตราการเกิดอุบัติเหตุต่อยานพาหนะที่ใช้ทางลดลงร้อยละ 9.7 ผลการศึกษาที่ได้นี้จะช่วยการทางพิเศษแห่งประเทศไทยในการออกนโยบายการตรวจจับความเร็วบนทางพิเศษได้อย่างเหมาะสมและมีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studies attitudes of drivers towards expressway speed enforcement and the effectiveness of speed enforcement measures on an expressway. The first part’s objectives are to understand drivers’ attitudes and behaviors towards several speed enforcement measures from questionnaires. The results from 1,167 car drivers and 62 truck drivers show that 84% of car drivers and 76% of truck drivers either agree or be neutral with stricter speed enforcement policy on expressways. Also, the automatic speed camera measure and police speed trap would yield similar results. In addition, the results from ordered probit regression analysis show that some socioeconomic factors significantly related to drivers’ agreement on stricter policy. The later part concerns the before and after study of speed and accident reductions as a result of an automatic speed camera was installed at Bangpli-Suksawat Expressway. The speed data show that cars’ and trucks’ free flow speeds were reduced by 6.5 and 0.7 km/hr, respectively. In addition, accident rate per entering vehicle was reduced by 9.7%. The findings from this study will assist the Expressway Authority of Thailand in developing more appropriate and effective speed enforcement schemes on the expressways.
Share
COinS