Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การส่งผ่านและการกระจายคลื่นของโครงสร้างเขื่อนกันคลื่นใต้น้ำแบบหินทิ้งพร้อมด้วยรูปแบบกระแสน้ำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Wave transmission and diffraction of submerged rubble mound breakwater with circulation pattern
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนุรักษ์ ศรีอริยวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมแหล่งน้ำ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1489
Abstract
ปัจจุบันการออกแบบงานป้องกันชายฝั่งทะเล มีความจำเป็นต้องพิจารณาและตระหนักถึงผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อม จึงเริ่มมีความสนใจที่จะศึกษาเกี่ยวกับเขื่อนกันคลื่นใต้น้ำแบบหินทิ้ง จากการศึกษางานวิจัยที่ผ่านมา การศึกษาการส่งผ่านคลื่น (wave transmission) รวมกับการกระจาย (wave diffraction) หลังโครงสร้างยังมีอยู่อย่างจำกัด ดังนั้นงานวิจัยครั้งนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของการส่งผ่านคลื่น รวมกับผลของการกระจายคลื่น ของการถ่ายทอดพลังงานเมื่อคลื่นเคลื่อนที่ผ่านโครงสร้าง ในการศึกษานี้ใช้แบบจำลองกายภาพ ภายใต้เงื่อนไขคลื่นสม่ำเสมอ (regular wave) โดยพิจารณาถึงตัวแปรสภาพคลื่นและโครงสร้าง อันได้แก่ ความชันคลื่น และความสูงโครงสร้าง ผลการศึกษาพฤติกรรมการส่งผ่านของคลื่น ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การส่งผ่านของคลื่นรวม (wave global transmission coefficient, Kgt) มีความสัมพันธ์กับความลึกน้ำสัมพัทธ์ (relative water depth, d/hs) ความชันคลื่น (wave steepness, H/L) และความสูงคลื่นสัมพัทธ์ (relative wave height, Rc/Hi) โดยการลดลงของความลึกน้ำสัมพัทธ์เป็นส่วนสำคัญที่มีผลต่อการลดลงของการส่งผ่านของคลื่น ความชันคลื่นน้อยเคลื่อนที่ผ่านโครงสร้างได้ง่ายกว่าความชันคลื่นมาก ซึ่งความชันคลื่นมากจะมีแตกตัวของคลื่นบนสันโครงสร้างที่มากกว่า ทำให้สูญเสียพลังงานของคลื่นมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้จากการศึกษาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การส่งผ่านของคลื่นรวมจากแบบจำลอง 3 มิติ ให้ค่ามากกว่าแบบจำลอง 2 มิติ อันกล่าวได้ว่าการกระจายของคลื่นมีผลต่อค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การส่งผ่านของคลื่นรวมจากแบบจำลอง 3 มิติเป็นอย่างมาก รูปแบบการหมุนวนของกระแสน้ำบริเวณหลังเขื่อนกันคลื่นใต้น้ำ มีพฤติกรรมแตกต่างกับเขื่อนกันคลื่นพ้นน้ำ เนื่องจากผลของความลาดชันของความสูงคลื่น (wave height gradient) โดยเขื่อนกันคลื่นใต้น้ำมีรูปแบบการหมุนวนของกระแสน้ำจากพื้นที่อับคลื่น (shadow area) ออกนอกขอบเขตที่ไม่ได้ปกป้อง (non-protect region) และตรงข้ามกับเขื่อนกันคลื่นพ้นน้ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, structural design for coastal protection has to concern about the environmental impact; thus, there are more intentions to study about the submerged rubble mound breakwater. The previous researches were still limited studies on the combined effect between wave transmission and wave diffraction behind submerged structure. Hence, this research aims to study the relationship between wave transmission and wave diffraction when waves pass over the submerged structure. This study conducts the physical model under the varied regular wave steepness condition. The characteristics of submerged structure are also varied in height to be the design criteria for coastal engineer. As a result, it can be summarized behavior of the wave transmission that the wave global transmission coefficient (Kgt) could be related with relative water depth (d/hs), wave steepness (H/L) and relative wave height (Rc/Hi). Deceasing in the relative water depth leads to wave breaking over the crest of the structure to the reduction of wave transmission. The structure allows the smaller wave steepness pass through breakwater easier, while the higher wave structure is broken on the crest causing more energy dissipation. Moreover this study found that the wave global transmission coefficient value from 3D model is higher than those from previous 2D model study. This can be implied that the wave diffraction has an effect to the wave global transmission coefficient value especial for 3D model. The circulation pattern in the leeside of a submerged structure would be different to that behind emerged structure because the current is induced by the wave height gradient behind the structure. This cause the current behind the submerged structure moves from the shadow area to non-protect region, while the direction of the current from emerged structure is opposite.
Creative Commons License