Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การควบคุมการอุ่นเบ้ารับน้ำเหล็กร่วมกับเตาหลอมอาร์คไฟฟ้าเพื่อการประหยัดพลังงาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Control of ladle preheating combined with electric arc furnace operation for energy conservation
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงษ์ธร จรัญญากรณ์
Second Advisor
สัณหพศ จันทรานุวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1481
Abstract
อุตสาหกรรมเหล็กเป็นอุตสาหกรรมที่มีใช้พลังงานสูงมาก โดยเฉพาะกระบวนการผลิตเหล็กด้วยเตาหลอมอาร์คไฟฟ้า จึงต้องหาวิธีการเพื่อลดการใช้พลังงานในกระบวนการนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาวิจัยเพื่อหาวิธีการควบคุม และออกแบบต้นแบบระบบควบคุมเพื่อให้เกิดการประหยัดพลังงานในกระบวนการผลิตเหล็กด้วยเตาหลอมอาร์คไฟฟ้า หลักการของการควบคุมในการศึกษาวิจัยนี้คือการปรับอุณหภูมิเทน้ำเหล็กในเตาหลอมให้สัมพันธ์กับสภาวะทางความร้อนของเบ้ารับน้ำเหล็ก ดังนั้นในการควบคุมจะต้องทราบถึงสภาวะทางความร้อนของเบ้ารับน้ำเหล็กเพื่อให้ระบบนำไปคำนวณและกำหนดอุณหภูมิเทน้ำเหล็กที่เหมาะสม ในการศึกษานี้จึงได้ออกแบบแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์เพื่อทำนายสภาวะทางความร้อนของเบ้ารับน้ำเหล็ก และสอบเทียบแบบจำลองกับข้อมูลจากการตรวจวัดในวัฏจักรทำงานจริงของเบ้ารับน้ำเหล็กในโรงงานแห่งหนึ่ง และนำแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่สอบเทียบแล้วนำมาประดิษฐ์เป็นโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อประมวนหาอุณหภูมิเทน้ำเหล็กที่เหมาะ ผลการศึกษาวิจัยได้ต้นแบบโปรแกรมควบคุมการอุ่นเบ้ารับน้ำเหล็กร่วมกับเตาหลอมอาร์ค เมื่อนำไปใช้ประเมินศักยภาพความประหยัดที่จะเกิดขึ้นในโรงงานแห่งหนึ่ง พบว่าจะสามารถลดอุณหภูมิเทน้ำเหล็กโดยเฉลี่ยได้ 29.3 oC ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดความประหยัดโดยประมาณ 471.73 kWh ต่อรอบการหลอม หรือ20.51 kWh/t ต่อรอบการหลอม คิดเป็นร้อยละ 4.12 ของพลังงานไฟฟ้าที่ใช้ในเตาหลอม ซึ่งคิดเป็นมูลค่า 1,415.19 บาทต่อรอบการหลอม หรือ 61.53 บาทต่อตันผลิตภัณฑ์ต่อรอบการหลอม หากประเมินผลประหยัดที่สามารถเกิดขึ้นได้ใน 20 รอบการหลอมจะสามารถประหยัดไฟฟ้าที่ใช้ในการหลอมลงได้ 9434.6 kWh คิดเป็นมูลค่า 28,303.8 บาท
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Steelmaking industry is a high energy demand industry, especial steelmaking processby electric arc furnace (EAF). Energy reduction in this process is crucial to the overall energy conservation. The objective of this thesis is to create controlling procedure and design a pilot controlling system, in order to conserve operating energy in the steelmaking process. The main concept of controlling systemin this studyis to adjust steel tapping temperature to a suitablevalue in accordance with the thermal state of the ladle. Therefore, to control the tapping temperature, the thermal state of the ladle must be defined for a proper tapping temperature evaluation. So, mathematical models have been created to predict thermal state of the ladle andverifiedwith the measured data. Then verified models have been applied to invent the computer program in order to evaluate the appropriate tapping temperature. The pilot controlling program was employed to estimate the saving potential of the observed factory. It was found that, the tapping temperature is able to drop at an average of 29.3oC. This would lead to the electricity saving of 471.73 kWh per heat or 20.51 kWh/t per heat which is 4.12% of electrical energy consumption in EAF.In the other word, 1,415.19 Baht per heat or 61.53 Baht per ton of product per heat could be saved. For the whole observed 20 heats, a total electricity reduction of 9,434.6 kWh and saving of 28,303.8 Baht would be realized.
Creative Commons License