Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเชิงตัวเลขของการแจกแจงอุณหภูมิในแท่งเหล็กบริเวณทางออกของเตาเผาเหล็กโดยคำนึงถึงผลจากการสูญเสียความร้อนที่ช่องเปิด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A numerical study of the temperature distribution in a billet at the reheating furnace discharge doors taking the doors heat loss into account
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิตติน แตงเที่ยง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1478
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการถ่ายเทความร้อนของแท่งเหล็กบริเวณช่องเปิดโดยการสร้างแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์และแก้สมการกำกับด้วยระเบียบวิธีเชิงตัวเลขเพื่อทำนายการแจกแจงอุณหภูมิในแท่งเหล็ก และศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลสำคัญต่อการแจกแจงอุณหภูมิอันจะเป็นแนวทางในการป้องกันปัญหาการแจกแจงอุณหภูมิในแท่งเหล็กที่ไม่สม่ำเสมอได้ เตาเผาเหล็กที่ศึกษาเป็นเตาแบบผลักดัน (pusher type reheating furnace) ใช้น้ำมันเตาเป็นเชื้อเพลิง การวิเคราะห์แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์จะพิจารณาปัญหาเป็นแบบสองมิติในสภาวะคงตัว และกำหนดเงื่อนไขขอบเขตให้มีการแผ่รังสีความร้อนจากแก๊สและผนังเตา การพาความร้อน และถ่ายเทความร้อนจากการเปิดและปิดประตูเตา ใช้การคำนวณซ้ำแบบเกาส์-ไซเดล (Gauss-Seidel iteration) ทำนายการแจกแจงอุณหภูมิในแท่งเหล็ก เปรียบเทียบผลการคำนวณกับค่าที่วัดได้จากโรงงานด้วยกล้องถ่ายภาพความร้อน ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการแจกแจงอุณหภูมิในแท่งเหล็กโดยปรับเปลี่ยนค่าตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ของแบบจำลองแล้ววิเคราะห์ผลว่าตัวแปรใดมีผลสำคัญต่อการแจกแจงอุณหภูมิในแท่งเหล็ก จากการเปรียบเทียบผลที่ได้จากการศึกษาเชิงตัวเลขกับค่าที่ตรวจวัดได้จากพบว่ามีความสอดคล้องกันด้านคุณภาพ การสูญเสียความร้อนผ่านพื้นเตามีค่ามากที่สุด ดังนั้นปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลต่อการแจกแจงอุณหภูมิมากที่สุดคืออุณหภูมิภายในของพื้นเตา จึงควรหุ้มฉนวนที่พื้นเตาเพื่อลดการสูญเสียความร้อนส่วนใหญ่และส่งผลให้อุณหภูมิภายในของพื้นเตามีค่าสูงขึ้น นอกจากนี้การหุ้มฉนวนที่ประตูเตาเป็นอีกวิธีหนึ่งที่สามารถลดการสูญเสียความร้อนที่ไม่จำเป็นและช่วยให้การแจกแจงอุณหภูมิในแท่งเหล็กมีความสม่ำเสมอมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is conducted to study the heat transfer of the billet at the openings by formulating a mathematical model and solving the governing equation by a numerical method to predict the temperature distribution in the billet. The effects of crucial factors on the temperature distribution in the billet are investigated to prevent the non-uniformity of the temperature distribution problem. The studied reheating furnace is a pusher type using fuel oil as fuel. The mathematical model is developed by assuming two dimensional and steady state problem. The boundary conditions are gaseous and surface radiation, convection and heat transfer resulted from opening and closing furnace doors. The Gauss-Seidel iteration technique is employed to predict the temperature distribution in the billet. The results are verified by comparing the numerical prediction with the thermal images taken by a thermal imaging camera. Investigation of the significant factors affecting the temperature distribution is performed by simulating the model by varying those factors. The comparison between the numerical prediction and the measured values shows a qualitative agreement. The most crucial factor affecting the temperature distribution is furnace floor inner temperature. Therefore the furnace floor must be insulated to increase furnace floor inner temperature. In additions, insulating the furnace doors is another method to prevent heat loss and to improve uniformity of temperature distribution in the billet.
Share
COinS