Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาผลของการพาความร้อนต่อการก่อตัวของน้ำแข็งด้วยระเบียบวิธีเชิงตัวเลข
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of heat convection effect on ice formation by numerical method
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุณฑินี มณีรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1472
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอการศึกษาผลของการพาความร้อนต่อการก่อตัวของน้ำแข็ง ด้วยระเบียบวิธีเชิงตัวเลข โดยการใช้โปรแกรม FLUENT ซึ่งเป็นโปรแกรมเชิงพาณิชย์ในการจำลองแบบ องค์ประกอบหลักของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้แบ่งเป็น 3 ส่วน โดยส่วนแรกกล่าวถึงความเป็นมา ความสำคัญของหัวข้อวิจัย การรวบรวมและสรุปเอกสารและงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเปลี่ยนสถานะของสสาร ส่วนที่สองอธิบายถึงทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้องและการใช้โปรแกรม โดยโปรแกรม FLUENT ใช้สมการพื้นฐานทางพลศาสตร์ของไหลเป็นสมการครอบคลุม และใช้ระเบียบวิธีไฟไนท์วอลุมในการหาคำตอบ ใช้ enthalpy – porosity method ในการแก้ปัญหาการเปลี่ยนสถานะ, pressure - based solver ในการแก้ปัญหา, power-law scheme ในการประมาณค่าระหว่างจุดต่อ, first order implicit scheme ในการแบ่งย่อยเชิงเวลา และวิธี green – gauss cell based ในการประมาณค่าความชัน ส่วนสุดท้ายเป็นการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของโปรแกรม สำหรับปัญหาการก่อตัวของน้ำแข็งกรณีไม่มีการพาความร้อน พบว่าผลที่ได้มีแนวโน้มใกล้เคียงผลเฉลยแม่นตรง และผลที่ได้จากงานวิจัยในอดีต โดยมีความคลาดเคลื่อนมากในบริเวณใกล้ขอบ และบริเวณเส้นแบ่งสถานะ เนื่องจากความชันของกากระจายตัวของอุณหภูมิที่มีค่ามากและการคำนวณความร้อนแฝง และสำหรับปัญหาการก่อตัวของน้ำแข็งกรณีมีการพาความร้อน พบว่าโปรแกรม FLUENT มีข้อจำกัดในการจำลองแบบคือมี mushy zone ปรากฏขึ้น แม้ว่าการเปลี่ยนสถานะของน้ำเป็นการเปลี่ยนสถานะแบบแบ่งชัดเจน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents a study of heat convection effect on ice formation by a numerical method. The commercial program FLUENT is used to simulate the problem. The content of this thesis are divided into three main parts. The first consist of the problem background, motivation and a review of related studies. The second part describes related theories and the use of finite volume - based FLUENT software. Basic fluid dynamics conservation equations are the governing equations while enthalpy – porosity method is used for the solidification. The model uses the pressure – based solver, power – law scheme, green – gauss cell – based gradient and first order implicit temporal scheme. The last part of the thesis concern with the validation of the software. For ice formation without convection, the simulation results show the same trend as exact and validated numerical solution form previous research. The highest error occurs near the edge and at phase change interface due to high temperature gradient and the calculation of latent heat. For ice formation with convection, limitation of FLUENT software shown up since there exists the mushy zone despite the fact that water phase change is distinct.
Share
COinS