Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ไฮโดรดีออกซิจีเนชันของน้ำมันเมล็ดในปาล์มโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลโมลิบดีนัม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Hydrodeoxygenation of palm kernel oil using nickel molybdenum catalyst
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เจิดศักดิ์ ไชยคุนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1457
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีออกซิจีเนชันของน้ำมันเมล็ดในปาล์ม การทดลองทำในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่งที่มีการไหลอย่างต่อเนื่องใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลโมลิบดีนัมบนตัวรองรับอลูมิเนียมออกไซด์ อุณหภูมิที่ใช้คือ 300 320 340 360 และ 380 องศาเซลเซียส ความดันที่ใช้คือ 450 750 และ 1,050 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว และความเร็วเชิงสเปซของของเหลว 1.0 ต่อชั่วโมง ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีออกซิจีเนชันจะเกิดได้ดีที่อุณหภูมิสูง ทำให้ได้ปริมาณสารประกอบอัลเคนและน้ำมาก นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าเกิดการสลายตัวของสารประกอบอัลเคนเป็นสารประกอบอัลเคนที่มีขนาดโมเลกุลเล็กลงเมื่อใช้อุณหภูมิในการทดลองสูงกว่า 340 องศาเซลเซียส ความดันในการทำปฏิกิริยาที่สูงจะทำให้ปฏิกิริยาเกิดได้ดีขึ้นด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is the study of hydrodeoxygenation reaction of palm kernel oil. The experiments were conducted in a continuous flow fixed bed reactor using nickel molybdenum on alumina oxide supported catalyst. Temperatures used in the experiments were 300, 320, 340, 360 and 380ºC. Pressures were 450, 750 and 1,050 psia and liquid hourly space velocity (LHSV) was 1 per hour. Experimental results showed that hydrodeoxygenation reaction proceeded quickly at high temperature resulting in large quantities of alkane components and water. It is also found that decomposition of alkane components occurred at the temperature higher than 340ºC. The reactions produce quickly at high hydrogen pressure.
Creative Commons License