Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งจุลินทรีย์ของผ้าฝ้ายที่มีสารสกัดจากสมุนไพรไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Antimicrobial activity of cotton fabric treated with Thai herbal extracts
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุติมณฑน์ สถิรพิพัฒน์กุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1449
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาฤทธิ์ยับยั้งจุลินทรีย์ของสารสกัดหยาบจากสมุนไพรไทย คือ เบญกานี สมอพิเภก หญ้างวงช้าง และใบหนาด ต่อเชื้อแบคทีเรียแกรมบวก (B. subtilis และ S. aureus) และเชื้อแบคทีเรียแกรมลบ (E. coli) ด้วยวิธี Disc diffusion method โดยใช้ตัวทำละลายที่มีสภาพขั้วที่แตกต่างกัน พบว่าสารสกัดจากเอทานอลสามารถยับยั้งจุลินทรีย์ทุกสายพันธุ์ที่ทำการทดสอบ สารสกัดหยาบของเบญกานีแสดงผลยับยั้งจุลินทรีย์ได้สูงสุด ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางวงใสเฉลี่ยที่วัดได้จากสารสกัดเบญกานีมีค่าตั้งแต่ 6.2 ถึง 17.7 มิลลิเมตร ความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่สามารถยับยั้งเชื้อของสารสกัดมีค่าตั้งแต่ 12.5 ถึง 100 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร สารประกอบที่ยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของจุลินทรีย์ของสารสกัดของเบญกานีระบุได้เป็นสารประกอบฟีนอลิก 47.394 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับการสกัดคือ ที่เวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ณ อุณหภูมิห้อง ขนาดอนุภาค 75 ไมโครเมตร อัตราส่วนตัวทำละลายต่อของแข็งเป็น 10:1 และใช้เอทานอลเป็นตัวทำละลาย การศึกษาด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบส่องกราดแสดงภาพของการสูญเสียโดยสมบรูณ์ของผิวเซลล์และการเปลี่ยนแปลงสัณฐานวิทยาของสายพันธุ์จุลินทรีย์ที่ทดสอบทั้งหมดโดยสารสกัดของเบญกานี การศึกษาการย้อมผ้าฝ้ายด้วยสารสกัดจากสมุนไพร โดยใช้สารสกัดที่ความเข้มข้น 12 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก รวมทั้งการใช้สารมอร์แดนท์อะลูมิเนียมและเหล็ก ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักก่อนการชุบสารสกัด แล้วนำไปทดสอบฤทธิ์การยับยั้งจุลินทรีย์ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าการใช้สารสกัดจะเพิ่มฤทธิ์การยับยั้งจุลินทรีย์ของผ้าฝ้าย แต่การใช้สารมอร์แดนท์จะไม่มีผลเสริมฤทธิ์การยับยั้งจุลินทรีย์แต่ช่วยเพิ่มการคงทนของสารสกัดต่อการขัดถู
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study evaluated the antimicrobial activities of crude extracts of traditional Thai herbs i.e. Quercus infectoria galls, Terminalia bellerica Roxb, Heliotropium indicum and Blumea balsamifera against both gram-positive bacteria (B. subtilis and S. aureus) and gram-negative bacteria (E. coli) by Disc diffusion method using solvents of different polarities. The results showed that the methanolic extracts can inhibit all the tested microbial strains. The crude extracts of Q. infectoria galls exhibited the highest antimicrobial activity. The average clear zone of the inhibition of Q. infectoria galls ranged from 6.2 to 17.7 mm. The minimum inhibition concentration values of the extracts ranged from 12.5 to100 µg/L. The antimicrobial compounds in the extracts of Q. infectoria galls were identified as phenolic compounds of 47.394 % by weight. The optimum conditions for the extraction were found at 24 h extraction time, room temperature, particle size of 75 µm, solvent to solid ratio of 10:1 and using ethanol as solvent. Scanning electron microscopy illustrated a complete loss of cell surface and morphological changes of all the test microbial strains by the extracts of Q. infectoria galls. Treatment of cotton fabric with the extract of Thai herbs at room temperature for 45 min was studied. The results showed that treated cotton fabric can inhibit all the tested microbial strains. The fabric treated with extracts of Q. infectoria galls exhibited the highest antimicrobial activity. The effects of aluminum and iron mordant in concentration of 0.5 % o. w.f. were investigated. It revealed that adding of mordant has no effect on the antimicrobial efficiency of treated cotton fabric but increased the exhaustion to rubbing.
Share
COinS