Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสกัดสารประกอบฟีนอลิกจากสำมะงาโดยใช้เครื่องสกัดแบบแพคเบด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Phenolic compound extraction from clerodendrum inerme using packed bed extractor
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุติมณฑน์ สถิรพิพัฒน์กุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1445
Abstract
สำมะงาเป็นพืชสมุนไพรที่พบได้ทั่วไปในประเทศไทย ได้ถูกรายงานว่า มีการนำมาใช้ในการรักษาโรคแพทย์แผนไทย ในต้นสำมะงาประกอบด้วยสารประกอบฟีนอลิกหลายชนิด ซึ่งมีเอกสารยืนยันว่า มีประโยชน์ในด้านการยับยั้งจุลินทรีย์ การต้านมะเร็ง การลดอาการอักเสบ และการต้านอนุมูลอิสระ เป็นต้น งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายในการศึกษาหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมของการสกัดสารประกอบฟีนอลิกจากสำมะงา โดยการทดลองแบ่งเป็น 2 ระบบ คือ การสกัดแบบกะ และการสกัดแบบต่อเนื่องในเครื่องสกัดแบบแพคเบด ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสกัดแบบกะ คือ สารละลายเอทานอลร้อยละ 50 (ปริมาตร/ปริมาตร) เป็นตัวทำละลาย อุณหภูมิในการสกัด 75 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราส่วนตัวทำละลายต่อของแข็ง 20:1 (มิลลิลิตรต่อกรัม) ขนาดอนุภาคน้อยกว่า 75 ไมโครเมตร ที่เวลาการสกัด 240 นาที ซึ่งได้ค่าผลได้สารประกอบฟีนอลิกเท่ากับ 14.48 มิลลิกรัมสมมูลกรดแกลลิกต่อกรัมสำมะงาแห้ง ส่วนภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสกัดแบบแพคเบด คือ สารละลายเอทานอลร้อยละ 50 (ปริมาตร/ปริมาตร) ที่อัตราการป้อนตัวทำละลาย 25 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที อุณหภูมิในการสกัด 75 องศาเซลเซียส ขนาดอนุภาค 180-300 ไมโครเมตร และที่เวลาการสกัด 180 นาที ได้ค่าผลได้สารประกอบฟีนอลิกเท่ากับ 14.83 มิลลิกรัมสมมูลกรดแกลลิกต่อกรัมสำมะงาแห้ง พบว่า ที่ภาวะที่เหมาะสมนั้น เครื่องสกัดแบบแพคเบดมีการสกัดที่ดีกว่าการสกัดแบบกะ อัตราการสกัดสารประกอบฟีนอลิกมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อมีการเพิ่มอัตราการป้อนตัวทำละลาย ที่อัตราการป้อนตัวทำละลาย 25 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที จะได้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่เฉลี่ยสูงสุดที่ 23.6 ×10-13 ตารางเมตรต่อวินาที ในขณะที่ในการสกัดแบบกะ ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่เฉลี่ยมีค่าเท่ากับ 1.64 ×10-13 ตารางเมตรต่อวินาที
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Clerodendrum inerme, a medical plant widely found in Thailand, has been reported for the use in Thai traditional medicine. The whole plant of C. inerme contains many phenolic compounds, which have documented benefits as antimicrobial, anti-carcinogenic, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant. This research aims to study the suitable condition of phenolic compound extraction from C. inerme. The experiments are divided into two systems: batch extraction and continuous extraction in a packed bed extractor. The suitable conditions for the batch extraction were: 50% (v/v) ethanol solution as solvent, extraction temperature at 75°C, solvent-to-solid ratio of 20:1 (ml/g), particle size of less than 75 µm, extraction time of 240 min, in which the yield of phenolic compounds at 14.48 mg. equivalent gallic acid / g. dry weight was obtained. The suitable conditions in the packed bed were: 50% (v/v) ethanol solution at flow rate of 25 ml/min, extraction temperature 75˚C, particle size of 180-300 µm, and extraction time of 180 min, whereas the yield of phenolic compounds at 14.83 mg. equivalent gallic acid / g. dry weight was obtained. It was found that at the suitable condition, the packed bed extractor had a better performance than that of the batch extraction. The extraction rate of the phenolic compound increased with increasing feed flow rate. At feed flow rate of 25 ml/min, the highest average diffusivity of phenolic compound at 23.6 ×10-13 m2/s was obtained, whereas in the batch extraction, the average diffusivity of phenolic compound was 1.64 ×10-13 m2/s.
Creative Commons License