Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การดูดซับน้ำที่ปนในเอทานอลเข้มข้นด้วยผงซิลิกาเจลจากแกลบ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Adsorption of water in concentrated ethanol with silica gel powder from rice husk
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เดชา ฉัตรศิริเวช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1441
Abstract
การสังเคราะห์ผงซิลิกาเจลจากแกลบ โดยการแช่กรดไฮโดรคลอริกและผ่านการเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 700 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง ผงซิลิกาเจลที่สังเคราะห์จากแกลบถูกนำมาใช้ในการดูดซับน้ำในเอทานอลเข้มข้นเริ่มต้น 92.8 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักที่อุณหภูมิบรรยากาศ ได้ศึกษาสมดุลดูดซับ รวมไปถึงการดูดซับของน้ำในเอทานอลเข้มข้น นอกจากนี้ ประสิทธิภาพปรับคืนสภาพของการของผงซิลิกาเจลสังเคราะห์จากแกลบสามารถทำได้ โดยการดูดซับสามารถเข้าสู่สมดุลในเวลา 60 นาที สามารถแสดงด้วยแบบจำลองสมดุล ดูดซับของเฮนรี่ โดยมีค่าคงที่สมดุลดูดซับของแบบจำลองคือ KH ผงซิลิกาเจลสามารถ นำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้จากการผ่านการอบที่อุณหภูมิ 150 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ซึ่งสามารถทำให้ประสิทธิภาพคล้ายคลึงกับตัวดูดซับใหม่ที่สามารถใช้งานมากกว่า 20 รอบการดูดซับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Rice husk silica gel powder was synthesized by soaking with HCl and burning at 700 oC for 2 hours, consecutively. The silica gel powder was employed to adsorb the remaining water in 92.8% ethanol at ambient temperature. The adsorption equilibrium, including water adsorption isotherm, was investigated. In addition, the adsorption performance of regenerated silica gel powder was assessed. The adsorption equilibrium was reached within 60 min. The adsorption isotherm agreed with Henry's model, where the model parameter was KH. The spent silica gel powder was regenarated by drying at 150 oC for 24 hours. The similar adsorption performance could be achieved more than 20 cycles of adsorption.
Creative Commons License