Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตน้ำมันไบโอดีเซลที่มีการแยกกลีเซอรีนออกอย่างต่อเนื่อง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production of biodiesel with continuous removal of glycerin
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เจิดศักดิ์ ไชยคุนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1439
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ เป็นการศึกษาการผลิตเมทิลเอสเทอร์ด้วยระบบการผลิตแบบแยกกลีเซอรีนอย่างต่อเนื่อง โดยใช้น้ำมันปาล์มโอเลอีนทำปฏิกิริยากับเมทานอลผ่านปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชัน ทำการทดลองที่สัดส่วนน้ำมันปาล์มโอเลอีน 1 โมลต่อเมทานอล 6 โมล ใช้เบสเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สัดส่วนร้อยละ 1 โดยน้ำหนักของน้ำมันปาล์ม ทำปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียสและที่ความดันบรรยากาศ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าระบบการผลิตแบบที่มีการแยกกลีเซอรีนออกอย่างต่อเนื่องให้ผลการเกิดปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันน้อยกว่าระบบการผลิตแบบที่ไม่มีการแยก กลีเซอรีนออกจากเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ ผลการวิเคราะห์ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เกิดขึ้นและกลีเซอรีนที่แยกออกมาพบว่าเมทานอลและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาละลายอยู่ในชั้นของกลีเซอรีนเป็นจำนวนมาก ทำให้เกิดการสูญเสียเมทานอลและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจากเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ระหว่างการเกิดปฏิกิริยา ส่งผลให้การเกิดปฏิกิริยาช้าลงและปริมาณการเกิดสุดท้ายของผลิตภัณฑ์ลดลงเมื่อทำการชดเชยเมทานอลและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในปริมาณเท่ากับที่สูญเสียจากระบบแล้วพบว่า ปริมาณการเกิดปฏิกิริยาจะเท่ากับการเกิดปฏิกิริยาในระบบการผลิตที่ไม่มีการแยกกลีเซอรีนออก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is the study of production of methyl esters using a reaction system which is capable of continuous removal of glycerin. Palm olein oil and methanol are tranesterified at oil to methanol molar ratio of 1:6 catalyzed by 1 wt% of basic type catalyst. The experiments are conducted at 60 degree Celsius and at atmospheric pressure. The results show that the reaction system which is capable of continuous removal of glycerin gives lower conversion than the reaction system without removal of glycerin. Analysis of reaction products shows that large quantity of methanol and catalyst dissolve in glycerin resulting in the loss of both components from reaction systems which are the main causes of lower in rate of reaction and conversion. Addintion of catalyst and methanol to the reactor system at the same amount brings the conversion back to the same conversion.
Share
COinS