Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การดัดแปลงกระบวนการแยกอากาศเป็นกระบวนการผลิตก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Modification of air separation process to liquefied natural gas process
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เดชา ฉัตรศิริเวช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1435
Abstract
ศึกษากระบวนการแยกอากาศและกระบวนการผลิตก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลว เนื่องจากทั้งสองกระบวนการผลิตมีการใช้เทคโนโลยีในการผลิตที่คล้ายคลึงกัน และผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากทั้งสองกระบวนการผลิตมีสภาวะที่เรียกว่า ความเย็นยิ่งยวด (Cryogenic) จึงมีแนวความคิดที่จะศึกษาการนำอุปกรณ์บางส่วนจากกระบวนการแยกอากาศนำมาดัดแปลงใช้กับกระบวนการผลิตก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลว โดยจะศึกษาเปรียบเทียบสภาวะของทั้งสองกระบวนการโดยใช้โปรแกรม PRO II ในการสร้างแบบจำลองและใช้แบบจำลองดังกล่าวในการเลือกอุปกรณ์บางส่วนของกระบวนการแยกอากาศ มาดัดแปลงใช้กับกระบวนการผลิตก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลว ซึ่งจากผลการเปรียบเทียบสภาวะของทั้งสองกระบวนการพบว่า ในส่วนของอุปกรณ์แลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนแบบแผ่น (Plate–fin heat exchanger) มีสภาวะที่คล้ายคลึงกัน และเมื่อนำค่าพลังงานความร้อน (Duty) 28.89 เมกกะกิโลจูล/ชั่วโมง ของอุปกรณ์แลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนแบบแผ่นจากกระบวนการแยกอากาศ นำมาดัดแปลงใช้งานกับกระบวนการผลิตก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลว พบว่าก๊าซธรรมชาติจากแหล่งตะวันตกได้ปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์แอลเอ็นจี (Productivity) มากที่สุดคือ 23,851.2 กิโลกรัม/ชั่วโมง และใช้ปริมาณพลังงานที่ผลิต (Power consumption) ของการทำความเย็นต่อหน่วยมวลผลิตภัณฑ์แอลเอ็นจีน้อยที่สุดคือ 1,204.4 กิโลจูล/กิโลกรัมแอลเอ็นจี และการดำเนินงานที่ความดันต่ำที่สุด จะทำให้ใช้ปริมาณพลังงานของการทำความเย็นที่ผลิตต่อหน่วยมวลผลิตภัณฑ์แอลเอ็นจีสูงที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To investigate of air separation process and liquefied natural gas (LNG) production, as both of two manufacturing processes are using similar technology to manufacture and products of both processes are in cryogenic condition, base on these knowledge bring to the study to apply some machine and equipment to apply in the liquefied natural gas production. The study is to compare the condition of two processes by PRO II program to create the model and simulate. Also use the created model to selecting the device from air separation process then apply in liquefied natural gas production process. The results of the comparison of the two conditions found in most of the plate–fin heat exchanger with similar conditions. When the heat duty 28.89 M.kJ/hr. The plate–fin heat exchanger air separation process. To be adapted for use with liquefied natural gas production. The natural gas from Western sources of supply LNG productivity is the most 23,851.2 kg/hr. The amount of energy produced per unit mass of LNG production is minimal 1,204.4 kJ/kg of LNG. The refrigeration work for LNG production varied inversely with the pressure of LNG produced.
Share
COinS